NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 20, 1981 - February 21, 1981 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)

 

Canandaigua Wrestlers Win It Again!
SOURCE: Canandaigua Daily Messenger, Monday, February 23, 1981. Provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 136.5, Irondequoit 114.5, Brockport 107, Brighton 104, Spencerport 90.5, Penfield 73, Fairport 63.5, McQuaid Jesuit 58, Pittsford Mendon 56, Rush-Henrietta Sperry 46.5, Hilton 45.5, Gates Chili 43.5, Bishop Kearney 41, Cardinal Mooney 41, Churchville-Chili 25, Greece Arcadia 19, Webster Thomas 12, Greece Athena 8.5, East High (Rochester) 6, Corning West 2, Greece Olympia 2, Aquinas 0, East Irondequoit Eastridge 0, Franklin (Rochester) 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Marty King (Canandaigua) > Todd Krienke (MQJ) superior decision 15-0
 98  Joe Ricciotti (Canandaigua) > Tim LaForce (MQJ) decision 4-3
105  Rick LaPaglia (Spencerport) > Brian Young (PM) decision 7-0
112  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Frank Pappalardo (MQJ) major decision 12-2
119  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Andy Komarek (Spencerport) decision 4-1
126  Chris Kane (Penfield) > John Lupisella (Brockport) major decision 8-0
132  Matt King (Canandaigua) > Tony Giarratano (GA) superior decision 14-1
138  Trevor Graham (Spencerport) > Brett Simpson (Irondequoit) superior decision 16-1
145  Todd Buenting (Brockport) > Mike Reho (Canandaigua) superior decision 16-1
155  Scott Kay (Fairport) > Doug Wetzel (Hilton) decision 5-2
167  Terry Kent (Brighton) > Gerry Bensley (Hilton) decision 1-0
177  Bob Twomey (PM) > Steve Good (Fairport) decision 6-1
215  Mark Glickman (Brighton) > Evan Wexler (Brockport) decision 2-0
250  Joe Kuras (Canandaigua) > John DiMarsico (BK) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Kevin Court (CC) > Andy Battoglia (Penfield) decision 2-0
 98  Tim Ciancione (CM) > Bill Heap (GC) decision 6-3
105  Joe Hibbard (Canandaigua) > Rick Lupisella (Brockport) decision 3-1
112  Mike Bauer (GC) > John Leone (Penfield) default
119  Marty Presberg (Brighton) > Jeff Barker (Fairport) decision 9-4
126  Glen Locke (Irondequoit) > Roger Ray (Brighton) decision 6-2
132  Tom Brawn (Brockport) > Jonathan Kunz (Brighton) decision 3-2
138  Tim Blaakman (Penfield) > Dave Spaker (BK) decision 6-2
145  Steve Klein (CM) > Jerry Baiamonte (RHS) decision 5-1
155  Rob Evarts (Brighton) > Chris Trovato (BK) forfeit
167  George Morgan (Irondequoit) > Tom Rosa (RHS) decision 6-5
177  Tom Tompkins (RHS) > Scott Pavone (CM) decision 1-0
215  Mark DelCarvo (GC) > Rock Vinci (Spencerport) decision 6-3
250  Jeff Sawyer (Brockport) > Darren Stalk (PM) decision 6-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)