NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 19, 1988 - February 20, 1988 @ Rush-Henrietta High School (Henrietta, New York)

 

Brighton wins Class A crown
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 21, 1988. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Brighton 174.5, Spencerport 168.5, Hilton 142.5, Gates Chili 126.5, Rush-Henrietta 123, Canandaigua 118.5, Edison Tech (Rochester) 85, McQuaid Jesuit 82.5, Monroe (Rochester) 82.5, Webster 82, Churchville-Chili 80, Greece Athena 74.5, Brockport 73, Fairport 57.5, Greece Olympia 47, Pittsford 40, Irondequoit 33.5, Penfield 26.5, Bishop Kearney 21, Cardinal Mooney 18.5, Franklin (Rochester) 5.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jim Barbato (GC) > Sean Greiner (GA) technical fall 5:06
 98  Allan Aceto (ETR) > Robert Giannavola (GC) decision 5-3
105  Andy Antonucci (Hilton) > Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) decision 4-0
112  Anthony Calderon (ETR) > Chris Bannister (Spencerport) decision 6-3
119  Chris Passero (MQJ) > Joe Lopresti (Spencerport) decision 6-5
126  Dan Sobol (Brighton) > Doug Phelps (GO) decision 4-3
132  Chris Lopresti (Spencerport) > Mike Kephardt (RH) fall 4:52
138  Jim Quattrociocci (RH) > Buck Craig (Canandaigua) fall 0:36
145  Paul Roselli (MQJ) > Dan Goldstein (Brighton) decision 3-2
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Todd Burchard (RH) decision 5-4
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua) > Jeff Wittman (GC) decision 7-2
177  Todd Levine (Brighton) > John Crandall (Spencerport) major decision 13-0
215  Chris Mohr (GC) > Jeff Pelusio (Fairport) fall 3:33
250  Mike Szumiloski (Webster) > Steve Hall (CC) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Justin Raines (Spencerport) > Alex Croog (Brighton) major decision 14-6
 98  Todd Bumbarger (CC) > Chris Terrigino (Irondequoit) technical fall 5:48
105  Jon Raines (Spencerport) > Andrew Aceto (ETR) fall 2:58
112  Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) > Dan Presberg (Brighton)
119  John Hill (Brighton) > Todd Legrette (Canandaigua) decision 4-0
126  Brian Laprade (Pittsford) > Jeff Knauss (MQJ) decision 6-1
132  Steve Lafountain (Hilton) > Frank Trigg (MQJ) decision 4-2
138  Pat White (Hilton) > Tom Foos (Spencerport) technical fall 4:15
145  Jason Hulett (RH) > Eric Albrecht (Hilton) decision 4-0
155  Jack Finnell (Brighton) > Mike Johnson (Fairport) default
167  Don Potter (Hilton) > Kevin Vicinus (GA) decision 2-1 (1OT)
177  Rob Kessler (Webster) > Jason Deprez (Hilton) decision 4-1
215  Carlos Shippy (BK) > Derek Howlett (Brockport) decision 3-2
250  Louis Polizzi (GA) > John Source (Brockport) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)