NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 19, 1988 - February 20, 1988 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)

 

Hand in Face
SOURCE: Geneva Finger Lakes Times, Monday, February 22, 1988. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 165.5, Waterloo 119, Newark 101, North Rose-Wolcott 100, Geneva 97, Midlakes 95, Livonia 86, Victor 70.5, Palmyra-Macedon 56, Batavia 54, East Irondequoit Eastridge 53, Wellsville 47.5, Bath Haverling 38, Mynderse 38, Wayne 36.5, South Seneca (+Romulus) 35, Marcus Whitman 29, Penn Yan 26, Attica 24, Hornell 24, Dansville 22.5, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 15, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Matt Ranger (Midlakes) > Dan Sweet (Livonia) decision 8-4
 98  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Tom Vazquez (Wellsville) technical fall 5:02
105  Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) > Bobby Pollino (Geneva) decision 4-0
112  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Phil Lopez (ER) decision 6-0
119  Dave Konzel (EIE) > Pat Quinn (ER) major decision 11-3
126  Ed Caraccilo (Mynderse) > Sean Rucker (ER) decision 7-6
132  John Brooks (NRW) > Ted Messmer (SS (+Romulus)) fall 1:54
138  Scott Rush (Newark) > Rick Walter (ER) decision 2-1
145  Paul Fioravanti (ER) > Scott Smith (SS (+Romulus)) decision 5-4
155  Steve Amyot (Victor) > Jayson Post (Geneva) decision 6-2
167  Eric Eckenrode (Geneva) > Bob Buffone (Waterloo) decision 6-3
177  Tim Spina (Waterloo) > Brad Braun (Livonia) decision 8-3
215  Jeff Woodring (Victor) > Jesse Phelps (Livonia) decision 3-2
250  Roger Laclair (Newark) > Mike Thore (Attica) default

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Roy Frey (ER) > Brian Stisser (Wellsville) fall 1:23
 98  Jason Knisely (Waterloo) > Mark Roberts (PM) decision 4-2
105  Gary DeCarr (NRW) > Brad Miller (Wayne) technical fall 4:13
112  Rich Steves (NRW) > Marc Smith (Hornell) decision 9-5
119  Eric Voak (MW) > Daren Kendall (BH) major decision 10-0
126  Ian Kelly (PM) > Chris Mittiga (Geneva) decision 2-1
132  Brian Kilroy (BH) > Chris Genthner (Livonia) decision 4-1
138  Scot Gilbert (Wayne) > Dan Bridson (NRW) major decision 9-0
145  Brian Gray (Wellsville) > Jeff Sacer (Midlakes) decision 6-2
155  Eric Jenson (Waterloo) > Mike VanDuyne (NRW) fall 4:44
167  Kyle Russell (Batavia) > Mike Green (Dansville) fall 1:57
177  Corey Comer (Newark) > Joe Raley (MW) fall 1:52
215  Torey Adams (Midlakes) > Paul Cole (Newark) decision 7-3
250  Evan Enke (Wellsville) > Joe Fioravanti (ER) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)