★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 74th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier
February 14, 2020 - February 15, 2020 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I State Wrestling Team
Section V champions and wildcards. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Division I



Slideshow: Division II





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Attica/Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony Surace (WS)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Cal Russo (Spencerport) > Brandon Tanner (RH) decision 5-3
106  Joe Berenson (WS) > Lucas Randisi (WS) decision 3-0
113  Anthony Surace (WS) > Casper Stewart (AB) major decision 14-2
120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Tyler Daly (Brockport) technical fall 23-8
126  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Ryan Daly (Brockport) major decision 13-4
132  Jayden Scott (RH) > Travis Kauffman (AB) fall 0:32
138  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton) fall 3:55
145  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) decision 6-3
152  Karamvir Hothi (RH) > Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) decision 4-3
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Tyler Langley (WT) technical fall 19-4
170  Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) > John Santowski (Pittsford) fall 3:23
182  Christopher Pannell (WT) > Jake Aina (Spencerport) decision 9-7
195  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit) decision 6-0
220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Josh Barber (AB) fall 3:29
285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Michael Nanna (Spencerport) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jackson Koppers (RH) > Tony Marcano (Victor) decision 5-2
106  Sean Cullen (Spencerport) > Coy Raines (CC) fall 2:20
113  Seth Russo (Spencerport) > Alex Perez (Hilton) forfeit
120  Nicholas Williams (CC) > Nolan Liess (Penfield) decision 6-4
126  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Mijid Refaai (RH) decision 5-4
132  Brady Unger (Fairport) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua) decision 10-3
138  Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport) fall 1:28
145  Ethan Fargo (WS) > Zeshawn Armstrong (AB) major decision 11-1
152  Emanual Anderson (Penfield) > Nate Kasper (Hilton) major decision 8-0
160  Joe Marcello (Spencerport) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua) decision 7-1
170  Cameran Coccitti (WT) > Jonathan Aina (Spencerport) decision 3-1
182  Jaden Hall (RH) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford) decision 8-3
195  Sean Dowdell (Brockport) > Michael Watts (RH) fall 3:38
220  Thomas Doty (Brockport) > Antonio Valdez (Irondequoit) decision 10-3
285  Damian Dinatale (RH) > Michael Throumoulos (WT) fall 2:28

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Cael Raines (CC) > Mark Henderson (Penfield) decision 7-2
106  Dino Battisti (Brockport) > Jacob Mendola (WT) decision 3-1
113  Daniel Riorden (RH) > Jake Daly (Brockport) fall 3:48
120  Rimere Rollog (WS) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) forfeit
126  Jackson Allen (WT) > Codey Jensen (Victor) decision 3-2
132  Cosmo Lucania (WS) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) decision 10-5
138  Sam Ricci (Victor) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport) fall 4:59
145  Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport) > Jonathan Jeffers (CC) decision 2-0
152  Benji Abreu (Victor) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua) fall 3:22
160  Brandon Perrone (MQJ) > Gavin Lamb (Fairport) fall 0:18
170  Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) > Jack Thomas (Greece) major decision 16-2
182  Regan Endres (Victor) > Julian Suro (Hilton) decision 4-2
195  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua) fall 1:42
220  Zach Grover (Hilton) > Emile Simpson (GC) decision 11-5
285  Daniel Chatman (Brockport) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua) decision 3-2


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport (+Canaseraga), Avoca, Avon-Geneseo, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona/Bradford, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville/Keshequa, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneva, Gilead, Holley-Kendall, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Pembroke, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony Noto (HFL)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (CG) > Gavin Bob (CG) fall 3:27
106  Jace Schafer (PM) > Caleb Sweet (SS) technical fall 21-3
113  Braidon Woodward (CG) > Dominic Affronti (PM) decision 4-3
120  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Brian Baker-Herter (Letchworth) technical fall 26-11
126  Dawsen Yates (BR) > David Howe (Addison) decision 6-1
132  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) > William Tennity (Wayne) decision 8-6
138  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Ryan Caudill (PY) fall 2:59
145  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Seamus Costello (ER) fall 0:46
152  Zach Hannan (BB) > Kade Slayton (Hornell) decision 2-0
160  Andrew Englerth (LR) > Justin Smith (MWPY) major decision 13-4
170  Jake Minier (NRW) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth) decision 9-3
182  Brock Conaway (Perry) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson) major decision 11-2
195  Hudson Evingham (BR) > Nate DeGroff (Warsaw) decision 2-0
220  Tyler Smith (BR) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville) fall 3:35
285  Mike Raschiatore (ER) > Josh Miles (BH) fall 0:51

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Tavyn MacDonell (BR) decision 7-4
106  Benjamin Merrill (Alexander) > Nolan McGregor (Hornell) fall 4:32
113  Colton Havens (CG) > Matthew Allen (RJ) decision 11-4
120  Noah Green (Addison) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne) decision 3-1
126  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Dylan Campbell (SS) decision 12-6
132  Aidan Green (Addison) > Isaac Crane (CM) fall 4:57
138  Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth) > Owen House (Hornell) decision 6-3
145  Jaycob Parulski (CSB) > Silas Guesno (Gilead) decision 6-5
152  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth) fall 4:10
160  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) decision 3-0
170  Evan Farrell (AG) > Andrew Mateo (Geneva) decision 8-3
182  Trent Sibble (BR) > Colby Jones (Addison) decision 3-2
195  Josh Shafer (PM) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) fall 4:30
220  Jahvon Loucks (Geneva) > Noah Wazinski (NRW) decision 7-3
285  Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) > Jacob Mullen (CG) SV 5-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jazz Spaulding (HFL) > Derek Smith (Letchworth) decision 7-4
106  Vinny Chiccino (Williamson) > Lucas Mason (CG) major decision 12-2
113  Connor Bell (Lyndonville) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) decision 10-6
120  Ayden Mowry (MWPY) > Beau Zeh (CG) decision 6-4
126  Trey Learn (DK) > Luke Kilmer (CG) decision 6-5
132  Ben Lloyd (AA) > Tyler Uveino (Perry) decision 3-1
138  Kadin Tompkins (BR) > Cole Leitten (Perry) forfeit
145  Devin LaDue (Wayne) > Cole Rauscher (LR) decision 4-2
152  Nate Andrews (LR) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 3:48
160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo) fall 3:26
170  Rodney Davis (Lyndonville) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark) decision 9-5
182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Evan Reding (Letchworth) fall 1:23
195  Kyle Kasper (NRW) > Ethan Heineman (Alexander) decision 7-6
220  Mason Petersen (MWPY) > Alexander Lockwood (Hornell) decision 4-0
285  Connor Simizon (Newark) > Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 74th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier)