★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2008 - February 16, 2008 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 274.5, Fairport 162, Penfield 135.5, Brockport 108, Rush-Henrietta 104, Pittsford 88.5, Webster Thomas 64, Churchville-Chili 54, Greece Athena 48.5, Gates Chili 39, Hilton 37.5, Webster Schroeder 17, East High (Rochester) 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Alex Marianetti (GA)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Bryan Bourne (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > James Montante (Penfield) SV 4-2 (1OT)
103  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Brandon Ling (Penfield) major decision 10-0
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Chester Demanchick (GC) decision 10-4
119  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 9-3
125  Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) > Jake Husted (Fairport) decision 6-3
130  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) decision 10-3
135  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Matt McGuckin (GA) decision 5-2
140  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Gage Banker (Fairport) decision 9-6
145  Seth Elvin (Fairport) > Jeff Goff (Penfield) decision 5-3
152  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Dan Maier (Spencerport) major decision 18-6
160  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Dave Foley (Fairport) fall 1:31
171  John Velieri (Hilton) > Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) TB 2-1 (1OT)
189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Pat Maloney (WT) decision 9-5
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Robert Eskander (WT) TB 2-1 (1OT)
285  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Tim Demersman (RH) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jon Northrup (RH) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 9-2
103  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) fall 2:06
112  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) decision 3-0
119  Charlie Morone (CC) > Michael Countryman (Fairport) decision 6-3
125  Aaron Raymer (Brockport) > Phil Moore (RH) decision 9-2
130  Sean Grove (RH) > Andy Gerlach (Penfield) decision 4-0
135  Andrew Lembaris (RH) > Phil Bellomio (Brockport) decision 5-2
140  Doug Fogle (Penfield) > Austin Fox (WT) decision 4-2
145  Mike Baldino (Spencerport) > Ian Shoenberger (RH) fall 4:26
152  Ben Johnstone (RH) > Kyle Jackling (Pittsford) decision 6-0
160  Eric Horton (Penfield) > John Troina (Spencerport) decision 4-3
171  Erik Kramer (Brockport) > Justin Putt (Spencerport) default
189  Jeff Cowden (Fairport) > Nick Baxter (Spencerport) forfeit
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Austin Quinn (Penfield) decision 5-1
285  Stephen Dunn (CC) > Joe Yanaitis (CC) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)