★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 2, 2019 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sectional Champions
Here are the 2019 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions. Shared by Todd Wersinger. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Webster Thomas 265, Spencerport 259.6, Attica/Batavia 196, Brockport 193.5, Churchville-Chili 121, Irondequoit 113, Canandaigua 109, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton 101, McQuaid Jesuit 74, Brighton 58, East Irondequoit Eastridge 32

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - R.J. Beh (Irondequoit)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Ty Raines (CC)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Casper Stewart (AB) > Sean Cullen (Spencerport) fall 2:56
106  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Trenton Chick (CC) major decision 9-1
113  Tyler Daly (Brockport) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) decision 3-2
120  C.J. Lee (WT) > Ryan Daly (Brockport) decision 3-2
126  R.J. Beh (Irondequoit) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) TB 4-3 (2OT)
132  Jacob Davies (Brockport) > Mark Smithers (WT) decision 4-0
138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Colton Wood (LWC) default 4:16
145  Max Allen (WT) > Brandon Perrone (MQJ) decision 5-4
152  Ty Raines (CC) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport) decision 11-4
160  Dexter Craig (Spencerport) > Blake Pariso (AB) decision 5-3
170  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) major decision 8-0
182  Ryan Damboise (LWC) > Tyler Davies (Brockport) fall 2:25
195  Aiden Bertino (Brockport) > Nathan Barrett (WT) decision 12-5
220  Nick Serce (Irondequoit) > Josh Barber (AB) decision 3-2
285  Anthony Oca (WT) > David Magin (LWC) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jake Daly (Brockport) > Cal Russo (Spencerport) decision 5-0
106  Cole Nadritch (WT) > Tyler Jeffers (CC) fall 0:51
113  Nicholas Williams (CC) > Wyatt Kauffman (AB) fall 0:39
120  Travis Kauffman (AB) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport) major decision 12-2
126  Jackson Allen (WT) > Reece Hibbard (Canandaigua) major decision 11-1
132  Seamus Costello (MQJ) > Kaden Marucci (AB) decision 4-1
138  Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua) > Noah Stachowiak (AB) major decision 11-2
145  Alex Mesiti (Brockport) > Eddie Strzelec (AB) decision 6-5
152  Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) > Alexander Bowersox (WT) major decision 13-2
160  Roy John Follman (MQJ) > Cameron Coccitti (WT) decision 7-2
170  Brennan Fingler (CC) > Sam Rosenbloom (Brighton) major decision 11-0
182  Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit) > Christopher Pannell (WT) decision 7-3
195  Ethan Jennings (AB) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
220  Sean Howlett (WT) > Thomas Doty (Brockport) decision 6-2
285  James Schnell (MQJ) > Daniel Preston (CC) fall 3:39

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jacob Mendola (WT) > Cael Raines (CC) major decision 10-0
106  Matt Gill (EIE) > Anthony Nicholson (Brighton) major decision 14-6
113  Matthew Connor (LWC) > Chase Gottstein (WT) decision 7-1
120  David Brown (LWC) > Gavin Schmidt (AB) fall 2:06
126  Zack Nacco (Brockport) > Quinn Bannister (AB) forfeit
132  Joe Bianchi (Irondequoit) > Jayden Fayad (EIE) decision 4-1
138  Michael Tubiolo (WT) > Peter Barraclough-Tan (Brighton) fall 4:34
145  Draven Cruz (Canandaigua) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport) forfeit
152  Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua) decision 7-1
160  Ben Skelton (Irondequoit) > Tyler Langley (WT) default
170  Jayden Vongphochan (WT) > Elias Putney (Brighton) default
182  Jake Aina (Spencerport) > Mason Hinze (AB) fall 0:58
195  Justin Nilsson (LWC) > Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport) decision 4-3
220  Jacob Heyward (Spencerport) > Nic Sciortino (EIE) decision 4-0
285  Mike Nanna (Spencerport) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua) fall 3:16


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)