NYSPHSAA Section V 71st Annual Wrestling Championships and 50th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 10, 2017 - February 11, 2017 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)

 

MOWs
Frank Marotta presents the 2017 John J. Ordiway Section V MOW-left D2 Noah Grover (Warsaw) and D1 Lou DePrez (Hilton) ......All prints click [More Pics].... [MORE PICS]





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Lou Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Brian Hedding (RH) technical fall 15-0
106  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) major decision 11-0
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > C.J. Lee (WT) major decision 13-4
120  Alex Samson (Victor) > Eli Sims (RH) decision 2-1
126  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) major decision 11-3
132  Michael Venosa (Victor) > Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) decision 3-2
138  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Cory Giunta (WT) decision 8-1
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Troy Ferris (Brockport) technical fall 16-0
152  Zack Brown (Penfield) > Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport) decision 6-2
160  Christopher Barker (Fairport) > Carson Daly (Brockport) major decision 15-5
170  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Rhys Lawther (Fairport) technical fall 15-0
182  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Zachary Condello (Fairport) fall 1:12
195  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Ryan Tillich (RH) fall 3:44
220  Jason Cunningham (Brighton) > Nate Whybra (Hilton) decision 4-3
285  William Bolia (Fairport) > James Baker (Brockport) major decision 17-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jayden Scott (RH) > Tyler Daly (Brockport) decision 3-1
106  Austin Sergeant (Fairport) > Jackson Allen (WT) major decision 8-0
113  Ty Raines (CC) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford) decision 4-2
120  Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) > Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) decision 2-1
126  Dillon Callaghan (Greece) > Cliff Smith (RH) decision 6-4
132  John Kelley (Penfield) > Spencer Chaput (WT) decision 4-3
138  Skylar Holt (WS) > Jordan Paul (Penfield) decision 7-3
145  Aziz Lomidze (Greece) > Kyle Masters (RH) decision 6-5
152  Heiko Rommelmann (WS) > Mark Gueli (Pittsford) decision 11-8
160  John Garbeck (Victor) > Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) decision 7-0
170  Christian Coccitti (WT) > Tim Collins (Penfield) decision 4-2
182  Mason Everhart (Victor) > Nicholas Pinkoski (Spencerport) decision 2-1
195  Dart Corwin (Victor) > Nick Serce (Irondequoit) decision 5-1
220  Nick Farrell (Brockport) > Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) TB 2-1 (3OT)
285  Shane Hernandez (Victor) > Ryan Flaitz (Victor) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Anthony Surace (WS) > Ryan Daly (Brockport) decision 3-1
106  Kassem Harhara (Victor) > Charlie Alessi (WS) decision 8-3
113  Gabriel Horton (Brockport) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) decision 7-2
120  Luke Lupisella (WS) > Jacob Davies (Brockport) decision 5-2
126  Donovan Fagan (EIE) > Andrew Konopa (WT) fall 3:48
132  Luis Casado (WMR) > Karmavir Hothi (RH) decision 10-4
138  Jacob Bell (Fairport) > Brant McElveney (Fairport) decision 4-2
145  Michael Vinci (Spencerport) > Alex Delano (MQJ) fall 2:03
152  Yhaasic Bringer (Brockport) > Jake Schojan (Canandaigua) decision 5-2
160  Tom Foos (Hilton) > Evan Thomas (Greece) decision 11-9
170  Elijah Goldberg (Brighton) > Trevor LeGrett (Victor) decision 3-2
182  Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport) > Josh Shamp (Hilton) decision 5-2
195  Travis Moriarty (Penfield) > D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford) fall 2:54
220  Kyle Tillich (RH) > Tyler Beach (RH) decision 5-2
285  Mamadee Tullay (EHR) > Antonio Hanna (RH) forfeit


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Attica/Batavia, Avoca, Avon-Geneseo, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona/Bradford, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneva, Gilead, Holley-Kendall, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Noah Grover (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Justin Smith (MW) fall 3:39
106  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Ethan Ferro (PM) major decision 13-5
113  Masin Schuster (Dansville) > Christopher Graham (CG) decision 6-0
120  Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Chad Toal (BB) decision 5-4
126  Zach Flaitz (CG) > Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) decision 6-3
132  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth) decision 7-2
138  Emerson Block (PM) > Mason Gray (Warsaw) technical fall 21-3
145  Adam Wagner (SS) > Daylon Swearingen (AB) decision 8-3
152  Mason Compton (AB) > Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) decision 5-3
160  Noah Grover (Warsaw) > Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville) fall 5:02
170  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) > Clayton Bowman (Keshequa) fall 3:57
182  Will Thompson (BB) > Seth Patterson (HFL) decision 4-0
195  Jeff Uveino (Perry) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) decision 4-3
220  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > George Williams (Waterloo) decision 4-1
285  Brendan Marsocci (BB) > Blake Smith (Midlakes) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Carter Schubert (Williamson) > Kaleb Burgess (PM) decision 3-1
106  Cordell Potter (Wellsville) > Cole Leitten (Perry) decision 9-7
113  Colton Davis (Keshequa) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) decision 5-4
120  Kristian Miller (BR) > Hunter Wood (Keshequa) decision 11-9
126  Nicholas Young (Alexander) > Troy Ludolph (Newark) decision 5-4
132  Nathan Murphy (Warsaw) > Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 8-2
138  Zander Sharp (CG) > Evan Wood (AA) decision 5-2
145  Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) > Jesse Jones (Wayne) fall 3:03
152  Jacob Cino (Williamson) > Mario Vazquez (ER) SV 3-1 (1OT)
160  Connor McEvoy (Keshequa) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia) major decision 10-2
170  Joe Allegue (AB) > Adam Mateo (Geneva) decision 3-2
182  Derrick Busch (Alexander) > Wyatt Holley (Keshequa) decision 8-4
195  Chase Toal (BB) > J.R. Miller (Waterloo) major decision 11-1
220  Tylor Barnhart (Livonia) > Tim Buck (Letchworth) decision 7-4
285  Jacob London (AA) > Dom Eriksen (NRW) fall 2:56

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Hunter Kurtz (CG) > Caleb Galloway (Hornell) decision 3-1
106  Muskan Monger (Warsaw) > Donovan Rathbone (Waterloo) default 4:36
113  Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) > Ritch Lamkin (AB) fall 2:16
120  Noah Royce (Warsaw) > Jack Folger (AB) fall 4:52
126  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Dalton English (Letchworth) decision 3-0
132  Holden Waid (SS) > Clay Baron (CM) decision 2-1
138  Damon Empson (Dundee) > Chase Wood (Keshequa) fall 4:31
145  Chuck Bolon (BR) > Brock Conaway (Perry) decision 10-5
152  Adam Green (Dansville) > Trent Robbins (Wellsville) decision 3-0
160  Blake Wolfanger (Perry) > Ryan Damboise (WC) default
170  Nate Flint (LR) > Curtis Quick (CG) SV 3-1 (1OT)
182  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > Conner Young (Midlakes) decision 1-0
195  Dom Salerno (NRW) > Alex Hahn (LR) decision 4-3
220  Edwi Rojo (Perry) > Jimmy Gross (AG) SV 3-1 (1OT)
285  Keagan Carmenatty (SS) > Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) decision 10-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 71st Annual Wrestling Championships and 50th Annual State Qualifier)