★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
February 4, 2011 - February 5, 2011 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

MOW
BBB Sectional MOWs Lance Compton- Attica and Tyler Deuel - Waterloo .........Click MORE PICS to order prints...here... [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Order Podium Prints



Slideshow: Semis & Finals Pictures




Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 280.5, Midlakes 243.5, North Rose-Wolcott 175, Attica 140, Newark 129.5, Wayland-Cohocton 117, Batavia 107, Mynderse 95, Waterloo 82, Wellsville 76, Bath Haverling 72, Dansville 65, Williamson 63, Le Roy 61, Marcus Whitman 59.5, Penn Yan 56.5, Hornell 44, Livonia 35

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Lance Compton (Attica)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Tyler Deuel (Waterloo)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse) fall 1:02
103  Matt Boyle (Batavia) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes) decision 5-1
112  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Brian Hojnoski (BH) default
119  Ian Ross (Newark) > Tom Nevelizer (PM) decision 5-3
125  Ryan Howes (NRW) > Collin Fox (Midlakes) decision 3-0
130  Ben Mowry (PM) > Jon Miller (WC) fall 1:03
135  Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse) major decision 9-1
140  Lance Compton (Attica) > Jake Harvey (LR) major decision 15-4
145  Rob Mourey (NRW) > Cody Eisenhart (Wellsville) fall 4:46
152  Conner Fox (Midlakes) > Will Ely (Batavia) SV 8-6 (1OT)
160  Owen Scott (PM) > Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) technical fall 16-0
171  Craig Scott (PM) > Alex Cook (Newark) decision 7-1
189  Levi Wormuth (WC) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes) decision 4-1
215  Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) > Tyler Hutcheson (BH) major decision 15-6
285  Branden Jones (PM) > Tim Foster (Attica) fall 3:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jason Charlette (Midlakes) > Tyler Hamsher (WC) major decision 10-1
103  Drew Lord (WC) > David Glaus (Attica) decision 5-2
112  Troy Pettigrew (Attica) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) fall 5:44
119  Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) > Taylor Jones (PM) decision 6-1
125  Dylan Rifenberg (PM) > Nolan Avery (Newark) major decision 9-0
130  Tyler Jansen (Midlakes) > Sevastian Romesser (Attica) fall 5:08
135  Brian Galuski (NRW) > Andy Graves (Dansville) decision 6-2
140  Josh Rodriguez (NRW) > Dylan Hansen (Hornell) decision 8-7
145  Ben Lawrence (PM) > Cody Maher (Midlakes) decision 11-7
152  Matt Gigliotti (NRW) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville) decision 12-6
160  Anthony Robarge (MW) > Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo) decision 3-2
171  John Martisch (PY) > Eric Bush (Mynderse) decision 3-1
189  John Pestillo (Batavia) > Cody Jacobs (PM) decision 2-1
215  Aaron Gugel (Batavia) > Zach Bacon (Hornell) decision 4-1
285  Reid Castner (PY) > Aaron Strait (Wellsville) fall 2:58

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jeremy Boyle (Batavia) > Blake Jackson (Newark) decision 3-2
103  Jake Allen (PM) > Dave McVicker (LR) fall 4:50
112  Josh Spina (MW) > Alec Ludolph (PM) decision 9-4
119  Dustin Martinez (NRW) > Kyle Andrews (BH) fall 2:19
125  Jordan Rizzieri (WC) > Walter Oliveras (Waterloo) technical fall 15-0
130  Tyler Picotte (Williamson) > Dean Barnes (NRW) fall 4:18
135  Dustin Jones (PM) > Mitchell Buckley (BH) default
140  Nelson Betanses (Newark) > Max Lloyd (PM) decision 4-2
145  Nick Hagmire (Livonia) > Matt Schlink (BH) major decision 11-0
152  Will Lloyd (PM) > Matt Nelson (Attica) fall 1:55
160  Kyle Fay (Mynderse) > Joe Gorsuch (Newark) fall 0:38
171  Matt Perry (Attica) > Zach Wagner (WC) decision 7-2
189  Devon Cristales (Williamson) > Coty White (Livonia) fall 3:59
215  Jake Keller (Livonia) > Rob Luedtke (NRW) fall 1:39
285  Adam Youells (NRW) > Chris Harris (Wellsville) fall 4:51


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)