★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Monroe County League Wrestling "East-West Day"
February 19, 1972 @ Clark Gym, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Dave Travis vs. Mike Maddock
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 20, 1972. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Program




Varsity

Participating Teams

Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], East Rochester [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Pittsford [NY], Irondequoit [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Webster [NY], Hilton [NY], Brockport [NY], Fairport [NY], Greece Arcadia [NY], Brighton [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Penfield [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Rush-Henrietta [NY] 1-0
 2. Spencerport [NY] 0-1
 3. East Rochester [NY] 1-0
 4. Churchville-Chili [NY] 0-1
 5. Pittsford [NY] 1-0
 6. Irondequoit [NY] 0-1
 7. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY] 1-0
 8. Gates Chili [NY] 0-1
 9. Webster [NY] 1-0
10. Hilton [NY] 0-1
11. Brockport [NY] 1-0
12. Fairport [NY] 0-1
13. Greece Arcadia [NY] 1-0
14. Brighton [NY] 0-1
15. Greece Athena [NY] 0-0
15. Penfield [NY] 0-0
17. Greece Olympia [NY] 1-0
18. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY] 0-1

Round 1

    Greece Olympia 37, Honeoye Falls-Lima 17

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Greece Athena 27, Penfield 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Greece Arcadia 45, Brighton 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

    East Irondequoit Eastridge 31, Gates Chili 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Webster 24, Hilton 17

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Brockport 30, Fairport 20

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    East Rochester 36, Churchville-Chili 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Pittsford 24, Irondequoit 22

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

[+] [-] Rush-Henrietta 25, Spencerport 24

Meet History
      98  Ron Brongo (Spencerport) = Dave Clark (RH) draw 2-2
     105  Dave Travis (Spencerport) > Mike Maddock (RH) decision 11-0
     112  Steve Silver (Spencerport) > Rich Terenzi (RH) decision 4-3
     119  Karl Nielson (RH) > John Gringer (Spencerport) decision 6-4
     126  Lou Brongo (Spencerport) > Brian Berl (RH) decision 5-0
     132  Lou Teike (Spencerport) > Jack Reynolds (RH) fall 3:25
     138  Bob Cucci (RH) > Bucky Ades (Spencerport) decision 8-0
     145  Al Velieri (Spencerport) > Mark Nichols (RH) fall 1:13
     155  Warren Stumpf (RH) > Ray Maier (Spencerport) decision 9-1
     167  Jim Weisenfluh (RH) > Bill Christ (Spencerport) decision 13-0
     177  Steve Wilson (RH) > Gary Baxter (Spencerport) fall 2:25
     HWT  Dave Hept (RH) > Dave Baxter (Spencerport) decision 14-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Monroe County League Wrestling "East-West Day")