★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 44th Annual Wrestling Championships and 31st Annual State Qualifier
February 25, 1994 - February 26, 1994 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Medina's Eric Vaughn
Medina High junior Eric Vaughn captured the Section VI 155 lb. title Saturday with a narrow one point victory in the finals to earn a trip to the state championships. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 28, 1994.





Varsity

Teams

Albion, Allegany, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Frontier, Hamburg, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Panama, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Ripley, Southwestern, Tonawanda, Williamsville East, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jacob Schaus (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dan Dixon (LSNF) > David Dixon (LSNF) decision 3-2
 98  Ryan McGuire (Pioneer) > Don Klein (Frontier) major decision 13-5
105  Jason Burch (Panama) > Ryan Bentley (Ripley) fall 5:37
112  Mike Pacillo (KW) > Chad Caros (Franklinville) decision 5-3
119  Mike Natalzia (Lancaster) > Matt Lindamer (Olean) decision 11-4
126  Matt Martin (WS) > Jason Griffith (NW) decision 6-1
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern) > Matt Amore (Allegany) decision 2-1 (1OT)
138  Ryan Jordan (Portville) > David Bryant (Panama) decision 3-0
145  Jacob Schaus (Falconer) > Jordan Bonafede (Albion) fall 2:34
155  Eric Vaughn (Medina) > Erich Crisafulli (Allegany) decision 11-10
167  Bryan Herb (Clarence) > Matt DiOrio (Hamburg) fall 1:46
177  Andy Benson (Jamestown) > Tim Schaffer (LP) decision 3-1 (1OT)
215  Colin Crickard (WE) > Mike Hilty (Frontier) default
250  Aaron Woloszyn (Lancaster) > Tim Nelson (WE) fall 5:40

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ben Rotundo (Clarence) > David Guarino (LS) decision 2-0
 98  Brad Rowe (Ripley) > Kyle Sweet (Franklinville) decision 10-4
105  Caleb Brittain (Pioneer) > Bill Torrico (Pioneer) forfeit
112  David Ensminger (Tonawanda) > John Inkley (Randolph) decision 7-4
119  Kevin Hutcheson (NW) > Bill Wolf (KW) decision 9-3
126  Greg Bentley (Ripley) > Keith Jones (Newfane) decision 8-1
132  Joel Griffith (NW) > Anthony Cusimano (Jamestown) decision 3-1
138  Aaron Edwards (Clarence) > Rob Pacillo (KW) forfeit
145  Tim Fallon (Newfane) > Dale Lamb (Falconer) decision 4-2
155  Chad Wilson (Albion) > Jerimy Rinker (LP) decision 8-6
167  Brian Banas (KE) > Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown) decision 6-4
177  Deron Adams (Lackawanna) > Greg Tanksi (Eden) fall 5:04
215  Keith Hansen (Cheektowaga) > Dana Ramsey (Jamestown) decision 5-4
250  Jeff Kingsbury (Newfane) > Adam Uderitz (Albion) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 44th Annual Wrestling Championships and 31st Annual State Qualifier)