★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B-2 Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1995 - February 18, 1995 @ Tonawanda High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1995 Section VI Class B-2 Wrestling
SOURCE: Wrestling Review of Western New York. Scan provided by Michael Zendano. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Varsity

Team Final

Southwestern 156.5, Tonawanda 147, Medina 95, Albion 86.5, Iroquois 84.5, Olean 79, Springville-Griffith 64, Lackawanna 56.5, Alden 35, East Aurora 24, Maryvale 19.5, Starpoint 18, Cheektowaga 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Don Roesch (Iroquois)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Eric Vaughn (Medina)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Chris Fairbank (Southwestern) > Kevin Umphreyville (EA) major decision 11-0
 98  Eric Flugel (Albion) > Jason McCanna (Olean) decision 9-2
105  Shane Simpson (Olean) > Rich Korte (Tonawanda) fall 4:44
112  Cory Smyers (Tonawanda) > Lee Lindstrom (Southwestern) fall 2:37
119  Don Roesch (Iroquois) > David Ensminger (Tonawanda) decision 4-3
126  Dan Roesch (Iroquois) > Mike Moss (Albion) decision 3-2
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern) > Josh Crocker (SG) decision 4-3
138  Jerry Fairbank (Southwestern) > Eric Kempisty (Alden) fall 0:36
145  Brian Piccolo (Tonawanda) > Henry Duwe (SG) fall 5:51
155  Chad Wilson (Albion) > Brian Wilson (Medina) decision 6-5
167  Eric Vaughn (Medina) > Carl Hoch (SG) fall 2:27
177  Dave Hodges (Southwestern) > Trey Marra (Olean) fall 3:57
215  Eric South (Southwestern) > Israel Monett (Lackawanna) decision 2-1
250  Mike Stuhr (SG) > Brian Zygmunt (Maryvale) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Uderitz (Albion) > Tim Considine (Tonawanda) default
 98  Joe Jopp (Tonawanda) > Derek Summers (Iroquois) fall
105  Josh Milowich (Southwestern) > Kevin Perrin (Iroquois) fall 3:42
112  Jim Leuer (Starpoint) > Bryan Haenlin (Lackawanna) decision 9-4
119  Craig Evans (SG) > Carmelo Lopez (Lackawanna) decision 4-2 (1OT)
126  Don Lilly (Tonawanda) > Matt Stodolka (Starpoint) fall 4:39
132  Robert Myzel (Lackawanna) > Jeff Hess (Tonawanda) major decision 9-1
138  Chris Spearin (Medina) > Erik Lippassaar (Tonawanda) decision 8-4
145  Jeremy Beatty (Medina) > Dave Wisniewski (Iroquois) decision 3-2
155  Eric Hoffman (Olean) > Eric Jones (Tonawanda) major decision 16-5
167  Tom Riddoch (Alden) > Eric Bannister (Albion) fall 4:37
177  Bill Mecca (Maryvale) > Marcus Guy (Medina) decision 10-5
215  Dale Parsons (Iroquois) > Brennon Kwiatowski (Medina) fall 1:12
250  Seth Garfield (Southwestern)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B-2 Wrestling Championships)