★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 50th Annual Wrestling Championships and 37th Annual State Qualifier
February 25, 2000 - February 26, 2000 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Arena makes return trip to states
For the second straight year, Salamanca's Vic Arena will be making a trip to the New York State Wrestling Championships in Syracuse. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, Monday, February 29, 2000. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Clarence, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore West, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Panama, Pine Valley, Pioneer, Portville, Ripley, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville North

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Peoples (Ripley)
Sportsmanship Award - Adam Rowe (Ripley)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 3-0
103  Joe DiNicolantonio (WN) > D.J. Striker (OP) major decision 9-0
112  Matt Peoples (Ripley) > Bill Funk (Holland) decision 11-5
119  Mike Sebaaly (Lancaster) > Ryan Needle (Newfane) OTC 9-7 (3OT)
125  Pat Dove (Frewsburg) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) decision 5-3
130  Joe Tobin (WSW) > Dave Walker (Frewsburg) major decision 8-0
135  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) major decision 15-6
140  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Paul Freeman (Lockport) OTC 3-1 (1OT)
145  Joe Sayers (Southwestern) > Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster) decision 7-6
152  Kevin Herman (PV) > Angelo Ashker (LSNF) decision 4-3
160  Mike Ambrosia (NW) > Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) decision 4-3
171  Bill Prince (Frewsburg) > Eric Wiseman (NW) major decision 17-6
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Brian Tatar (SH) OTC 3-2 (3OT)
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Jered Wayland (LSNF) decision 3-1
275  Matt Keem (Iroquois) > Marty Jacobson (Salamanca) decision 7-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Volpe (Jamestown) > Justin Hartway (Medina) fall 2:24
103  Brandon Walp (LP) > Brandon Monin (Lancaster) decision 5-1
112  David Hockenberry (LP) > Joe Seitz (SH) decision 7-5
119  Justin Perry (Fredonia) > Mike Huntz (WSE) decision 4-3
125  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Josh Lange (NW) decision 9-4
130  Sean Kirsch (SG) > Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) OTC 4-2 (3OT)
135  Marc Babcock (Ripley) > Ben Hamm (Hamburg) major decision 11-2
140  Chris Colvin (Lancaster) > Kevin McCabe (Clarence) fall 2:56
145  Josh Zimmerman (Frontier) > Travis Brunner (Clarence) OTC 4-2 (3OT)
145  Bill Hetherington (NW) > Matt Poulsen (NT) decision 3-0
160  Jeff Kelley (CV) > Jesse Schmigiel (Maryvale) technical fall 17-2
171  Kyle Haniszewski (Lancaster) > Jason Beichner (CV) decision 8-1
189  Adam Rowe (Ripley) > Travis Lincoln (Falconer) decision 4-2
215  Dawson Westenskow (WN) > Corey Miller (Portville) decision 3-2
275  Tim Schwab (Pioneer) > Jeremy Batt (Gowanda) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) OTC 3-1 (3OT)
103  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 5-1
112  Kevin Rosplock (CV) > Bill Phiansouri (Franklinville) fall 2:22
119  Lyle Milliman (PV) > Robert Klinger (NF) fall 1:55
125  Brian Sebaaly (Lancaster) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) decision 5-3
130  Jim Helmicki (Alden) > Kevin Marvin (SC) decision 8-4
135  Bob Russell (Panama) > Umar Syed (WN) decision 8-7
140  Aaron Rowe (Ripley) > Seth Thomas (Tonawanda) decision 8-3
145  Frankie Lopez (Fredonia) > Nick Guarino (LS) decision 13-7
152  Bill Hershey (Amherst) > John Tocke (KW) forfeit
160  Chris Aul (Hamburg) > Steve Raymond (Frewsburg) decision 2-1
171  Bryan Petti (Lockport)
189  Robert Truman (AL) > James Truby (LS) decision 7-2
215  Andy Manocchio (Clarence) > John Balling (Tonawanda) forfeit
275  Rick Eicheldinger (Lancaster) > Chris Troskosky (AL) fall 2:21


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 50th Annual Wrestling Championships and 37th Annual State Qualifier)