NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 15, 2002 - February 16, 2002 @ Chautauqua Lake High School (Mayville, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2002. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Barker 169, Panama 161.5, Frewsburg 153, Akron 135, Pine Valley 134.5, Ripley 125.5, Randolph 103, Cassadaga Valley 100, Silver Creek 96, Portville 75.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 73, Chautauqua Lake 69, Westfield 57, Holland 34, Franklinville 32, Maple Grove 7

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Marc Babcock (Ripley)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Phil Kavanaugh (SC) > Mark Herman (PV) decision 6-3
103  Scott Johnston (Ripley) > Steve Shoup (CV) technical fall 22-6
112  Vince Aris (Barker) > Kale Luce (CLV) OTC 7-5 (3OT)
119  Kevin Rosplock (CV) > Kyle Youngs (Portville) decision 7-2
125  Matt Campion (Frewsburg) > Derick Nothum (Ripley) fall 1:43
130  Dan Klonowski (Akron) > Mark Crandall (CV) fall 2:26
135  Dennis Reinard (Barker) > Jacob Gilbert (Ripley) decision 9-8
140  Bob Russell (Panama) > Aaron Shanahan (SC) technical fall 21-4
145  Marc Babcock (Ripley) > Bob Lucciano (Akron) major decision 16-5
152  Mike Campion (Frewsburg) > Luke Andriaccio (CL) fall 5:07
160  Bill Bean (Panama) > Nate Brown (Randolph) decision 11-6
171  Kyle Hallett (PV) > Alan Hoelzle (SC) fall 3:59
189  Kasey Brown (Randolph) > Eric Herman (PV) fall 3:50
215  Eric Hill (CLV) > Jason Nellist (Barker) fall 0:19
275  Mike Mondello (Barker) > Andy Wood (Randolph) fall 1:10

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jon Funk (Holland) > Kyle Dye (CLV) major decision 14-0
103  Lucas Woyton (PV) > Alex Froman (Panama) major decision 14-2
112  Nick Marucci (Frewsburg) > Josh Ervine (Akron) decision 9-6
119  L.T. Holland (Ripley) > Matt Lundgren (Frewsburg) decision 6-4
125  Dan Sheley (Westfield) > Marty Inkley (Randolph) default
130  Drew Silleman (PV) > Nathan Christ (Frewsburg) technical fall 15-0
135  Chris McCool (Panama) > Ryan Lundgren (Frewsburg) decision 10-5
140  Jared Ervine (Akron) > Ryamond Navarro (CL) technical fall 19-4
145  Tom Pratton (Panama) > Anthony Hallows (Barker) major decision 14-5
152  Noah Phillips (Barker) > Justin Gilbert (Ripley) decision 3-1
160  Milt Sheehan (Akron) > Zach Sletten (Portville) default
171  Dustin Kester (Westfield) > Nate Sutch (Barker) decision 2-0
189  Aaron Jackson (Frewsburg) > Mike Smith (Akron) fall 1:10
215  Devin Smith (Panama) > Eric Kottwicz (Franklinville) forfeit
275  Dave Newhouse (CL) > Tim Zaple (Portville) fall 1:32

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Brad Perkins (Westfield)
103  Keith Hetrick (Barker) > Ben McLaughlin (Randolph) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
112  Max Woyton (PV) > Josh Pike (Panama) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
119  Ryan Hamilton (SC) > Josh Bryant (CLV) decision 2-0
125  Darren Saulsgiver (Panama) > Caleb Snyder (Akron) decision 9-2
130  Chad Wright (Randolph) > Garry Studley (Portville) fall 1:55
135  Mike Emke-Walker (PV) > David Frost (Portville) fall 2:47
140  Jon Stephan (Holland) > Dan Martinez (Portville) default
145  Matt Culverwell (CV) > Jason Depasquale (SC) default
152  Jamie Helman (Westfield) > Darrel Putzstuck (Portville) default
160  Josh Liuzzi (Barker) > Dave Lavtar (CL) fall 1:16
171  Evan Owens (Panama) > Martin Jaschke (CL) fall 0:36
189  Matt Krauss (CV) > Jake Stahley (MG) default
215  Tom Genung (SC) > Brandon Rowley (Frewsburg) decision 8-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)