★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 20, 1998 - February 21, 1998 @ Newfane High School (Newfane, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Allegany-Limestone 189.5, Falconer 185.5, Newfane 160, Fredonia 159, Medina 127.5, Southwestern 115.5, Cheektowaga 115, Alden 95.5, Springville-Griffith 95.5, Eden 85, Salamanca 77.5, East Aurora 59.5, Maryvale 58, Royalton-Hartland 49, Lackawanna 11

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ryan Fralick (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Justin Perry (Fredonia) > Ryan Needle (Newfane) decision 5-3 (1OT)
103  Josh Crisafulli (AL) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) decision 9-2
112  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Joe Sayers (Southwestern) major decision 16-2
119  Ryan Fralick (Falconer) > Tom Russo (Medina) technical fall 18-3
125  Chris Fairbank (Southwestern) > Sean Kirsch (SG) technical fall 15-0
130  Brian Hemphill (AL) > Branden Green (Southwestern) major decision 11-3
135  Mike Foster (Falconer) > Jamie Duffina (Medina) decision 8-6
140  Vince McCabe (Newfane) > Neil Leavell (SG) decision 7-2
145  Matt Boorman (Maryvale) > Brian Wise (Newfane) decision 4-2 (1OT)
152  Robert Truman (AL) > Joe Kaier (Cheektowaga) fall 3:40
160  Pete Mazzeo (Cheektowaga) > Russ Conti (Falconer) OTC 1-1 (2OT)
171  Bill Barnard (RH) > Ray Needle (Newfane) decision 8-6
189  Jim Stady (AL) > Tom Langworthy (Southwestern) major decision 10-2
215  Jacob Koestler (Eden) > Joe Sands (Medina) decision 5-2
275  Greg Tompsett (Falconer) > Mike Olkosky (AL) DQ

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  James Lostracco (Alden) > Adam Phearsdorf (AL) major decision 11-0
103  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Steve Murphy (Alden) decision 9-2
112  Jordan Cooper (Fredonia) > Jim Helmicki (Alden) decision 8-4
119  Josh Gleason (Salamanca) > Brian Netzel (Alden) decision 5-3
125  Mike Crafts (Newfane) > Joe Ricci (EA) decision 4-0
130  Tim Bitterman (Newfane) > Brad Rhoton (Fredonia) fall 4:28
135  Derek Hill (Salamanca) > Jesse Pennica (Fredonia) decision 7-2
140  Brock Menzel (RH) > Mike Pietkiewicz (Fredonia) decision 4-2
145  Matt Dossey (Falconer) > Joey Levandoski (Fredonia) decision 2-1
152  Jeremy Anderson (SG) > Jesse Schmigiel (Maryvale) decision 7-3
160  Jason Roberts (EA) > Jeremy Bialaszewski (Salamanca) fall 2:52
171  Chris Stalker (Medina) > Chris Rola (Eden) decision 5-4
189  Adam Kampff (EA) > Adam Abers (Falconer) decision 4-2
215  Jeremy Krzyzanowicz (Fredonia) > Dan Colburn (Falconer) decision 9-4
275  Dale Cleaveland (Medina) > Albert Dunn (Fredonia) fall 3:18


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)