★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 18, 2000 - February 19, 2000 @ Iroquois High School (Elma, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Albion competes in Class AAA
Albion, which finished 8th out of 15 in the team competition, had seven place finishers in the Section VI Class AAA championships held at Iroquois. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 21, 2000.





Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 176, Amherst 155, Tonawanda 147, Pioneer 141, Lake Shore 123.5, Williamsville East 118.5, Grand Island 100.5, Albion 99, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 96, Lewiston-Porter 86, Maryvale 86, West Seneca East 73, Cheektowaga 43.5, Williamsville South 42, Olean 28.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Purtell (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 9-2
103  Brandon Walp (LP) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 4-0
112  David Hockenberry (LP) > Jeremy Roberts (GI) major decision 16-6
119  Mike Huntz (WSE) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) decision 4-1
125  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Mike Mlynarski (Tonawanda) decision 5-0
130  Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) > Zachary Roberts (GI) decision 5-3
135  Joe Swatland (Iroquois) > Rick Reinard (LS) decision 7-5
140  Seth Thomas (Tonawanda) > Steve Joyce (WE) decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  Nick Guarino (LS) > Nick Martone (WS) decision 6-3
152  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > Bill Hershey (Amherst) decision 5-2
160  Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) > Jesse Schmigiel (Maryvale) decision 8-2
171  Jon Lockhart (WE) > Nick LaGamba (LSNF) decision 13-11
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > James Truby (LS) fall 0:32
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Jered Wayland (LSNF) major decision 10-0
275  Matt Keem (Iroquois) > Tim Schwab (Pioneer) OTC 2-1 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Joshua Eagan (LSNF) > Matt Seifert (WSE) decision 5-0
103  K.C. Colling (Pioneer) > Chris Ciechoski (GI) decision 3-2
112  Josh Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Matt Miller (Amherst) decision 5-3
119  Steve Freeman (Amherst) > Jeff Sills (LS) decision 6-4
125  Shawn Goetzman (Pioneer) > Josh Boyd (Amherst) decision 12-5
130  Jared Tingue (Pioneer) > Steve Odachowski (WE) major decision 9-0
135  Joe Tornambe (Maryvale) > Dan Murrer (WE) major decision 13-1
140  Nathan Koscielski (LS) > Rob Allen (Amherst) decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  A.J. Paoletto (Olean) > Jeff Reinhart (WE) decision 5-1
152  Jon Penfold (Iroquois) > Steve Ola (WS) decision 2-1
160  Jon Goergen (Amherst) > Scott Kinmartin (Pioneer) decision 10-3
171  Brad Lachut (Amherst) > Rick Gilbert (Pioneer) decision 6-2
189  Kris Bennett (GI) > Brad Watkins (Albion) major decision 11-2
215  John Balling (Tonawanda) > Soren Johnson (Albion) fall 3:44
275  Ben Hickey (Amherst) > Tom Flesher (Tonawanda) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Chris Cala (Maryvale) > Jeff Tingue (Pioneer) decision 6-0
103  Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Hans Warner (WS) default
112  Mike Szymoniak (WSE) > Kyle Piccirilli (Albion) decision 3-1
119  Justin Cooper (Albion) > Joe Felicetta (Cheektowaga) major decision 16-5
125  Russ Manguso (LS) > Sean Dalton (WSE) major decision 20-7
130  Darcy Scott (LS) > Anthony Ferrucci (WSE) fall 3:01
135  D.J. Bako (Tonawanda) > Ryan McKernan (WSE) decision 2-1
140  Matt Amschler (GI) > Eric Barker (LP) fall 2:00
145  Cody Plotner (Tonawanda) > Derek Slowinski (Cheektowaga) decision 4-3
152  Jeremy Mesches (GI) > Brian Traky (LS) decision 11-8
160  Robert DiPirro (WE) > Pat Olles (Albion) decision 9-7
171  Ted Mislin (Tonawanda) > Chris Wegner (Maryvale) decision 7-5 (1OT)
189  Matt Dunning (Maryvale) > John Campbell (LSNF) major decision 18-6
215  Jeff McGill (Cheektowaga) > Brian Nary (Olean) fall 0:16
275  Herb Metzger (Maryvale) > Andrew Klein (WE) fall 4:30


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)