★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 16, 2001 - February 17, 2001 @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 192, Southwestern 165, Medina 162, Falconer 161, Newfane 139.5, Salamanca 117.5, Gowanda 89, Olean 82.5, Eden 78, Allegany-Limestone 77.5, East Aurora 69, Depew 63, Royalton-Hartland 49, Wilson 46, Alden 41, Lackawanna 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vic Arena (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dusty Truver (Southwestern) > Dan Overend (Falconer) SV 4-2 (1OT)
103  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Justin Hager (Salamanca) decision 5-3
112  Jake Hartway (Medina) > Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) decision 7-0
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Joe Conlan (Salamanca) decision 11-6
125  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > John Perry (Fredonia) default
130  Justin Perry (Fredonia) > Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) SV 6-4 (1OT)
135  Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) > Andrew Coder (Newfane) major decision 10-0
140  Wil Sidey (Fredonia) > Brian Blasdell (Gowanda) major decision 18-5
152  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Mike Moore (Gowanda) decision 10-5
152  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Angelo Paoletto (Olean) decision 10-3
160  J.J. Bujalski (Medina) > Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) decision 6-1
171  Zeke Witruke (Southwestern) > Dan Morales (Falconer) decision 6-5
189  James Tee (Medina) > Justin Lovewell (Newfane) fall 3:33
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > Nate Huntington (RH) fall 3:49
275  Chris Troskosky (AL) > Dan Colburn (Falconer) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Jake Davis (Gowanda) fall 0:34
103  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Shane Barrett (Southwestern) decision 4-3
112  Jay Yachetta (Falconer) > Jim Krant (Eden) major decision 9-1
119  Matt Strandburg (Fredonia) > Roger King (Depew) decision 4-1
125  Paul Reale (Falconer) > Dylan Collopy (EA) decision 3-0
130  Travis Dickerson (Falconer) > Bryan Klee (Alden) decision 7-2
135  Steve Migliore (Eden) > Matt Root (Medina) SV 4-2 (1OT)
140  Josh Anderson (Olean) > James Ricci (EA) decision 9-3
152  Jon Otto (Newfane) > Tim Hanna (Wilson) major decision 14-4
152  Tony Margeson (AL) > Austin Faulkner (Falconer) TB 2-1 (2OT)
160  John Thrush (Gowanda) > Kane Smith (Salamanca) decision 5-1
171  Dan Wodarczak (Depew) > David Hanson (Fredonia) decision 6-1
189  Josh Reeves (Southwestern) > Craig Carlson (Falconer) major decision 15-6
215  Aaron Christ (Eden) > Nick Canaski (EA) major decision 10-0
275  Derek Wrazen (Southwestern) > Chris Raymond (Fredonia) fall 0:34

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Greg Angierski (Depew) > Greg Donnelly (RH) TB 1-0 (2OT)
103  Nate Hartway (Medina) > Dave Tundo (EA) fall 2:30
112  Josh Seward (Fredonia) > Zac Johnson (Southwestern) fall 0:27
119  Brad Penhollow (Falconer) > Eric Reidel (Eden) decision 8-4
125  Kyle West (Southwestern) > Aaron Peters (AL) decision 9-2
130  Adam Phearsdorf (AL) > Jeremy Hazlett (Newfane) decision 3-2
135  Dan Hyman (Depew) > Jesse Morando (Southwestern) decision 2-1
140  Jim Bauer (Eden) > Chris Schultz (RH) major decision 13-1
152  Nick Mowery (Olean) > Dan Tarantino (EA) fall 0:54
152  Keith Donnelly (RH) > John King (Wilson) forfeit
160  Matt Librock (EA) > Brian Mack (Alden) decision 4-1
171  Matt Miller (AL) > Joe Jowly (Wilson) decision 2-1
189  Rob Eiler (Wilson) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) major decision 11-2
215  Jason Martin (Falconer) > Brian Nary (Olean) decision 7-6
275  Mark Triplett (RH) > Jim Whitefield (Newfane) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)