★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
February 16, 2001 - February 17, 2001 @ Charles C. D'Amico High School (Albion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 259, Pioneer 147.5, Springville-Griffith 138, Tonawanda 127, Amherst 115.5, Lake Shore 112, Maryvale 101.5, Albion 97.5, Starpoint 86, Grand Island 70.5, Cheektowaga 66, West Seneca East 64, Lewiston-Porter 52.5, Williamsville South 51, Williamsville East 45

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Cerminara (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) decision 6-4
103  Dan Faden (Amherst) > Mike Phillips (LS) major decision 9-1
112  Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) > Mike Sanders (Albion) major decision 8-0
119  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Mitch Bagne (Maryvale) fall 5:30
125  Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) > Mark Vogel (Maryvale) fall 1:45
130  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) decision 7-1
135  Sean Kirsch (SG) > Greg Pankow (Amherst) decision 13-6
140  Rick Reinard (LS) > Kellen Feltz (SG) fall 1:14
145  Joe Swatland (Iroquois) > Tom Root (Pioneer) decision 2-0
152  D.J. Bako (Tonawanda) > Nathan Koscielski (LS) fall 6:18
160  Steve Ola (WS) > Ted Mislin (Tonawanda) decision 3-0
171  Brad Lachut (Amherst) > Ryan Feltz (SG) decision 3-2
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP) > Jeff Simmons (Iroquois) technical fall 25-10
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer) > Ray Barry (Starpoint) fall 3:52
275  Tim Schwab (Pioneer) > Matt Keem (Iroquois) decision 1-0 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Fildes (WSE) > Don Battaglia (LS) fall 4:48
103  John Korzelius (Iroquois) > Charlie Westfall (Pioneer) fall 0:46
112  Jeremy Roberts (GI) > Dennis Brown (LS) decision 5-1
119  Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) > Dan Misner (Tonawanda) decision 1-0
125  Josh Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Justin Cooper (Albion) decision 8-7
130  Mike Huntz (WSE) > Jeff Sills (LS) decision 3-0
135  Dan Murrer (WE) > Matt Lopez (Cheektowaga) decision 2-0
140  Drew Ferraro (Iroquois) > Joe Tornambe (Maryvale) decision 14-8
145  Eric Barker (LP) > Brian Kumrow (SG) decision 10-3
152  Jay Tornambe (Maryvale) > Eric Mrugacz (Iroquois) decision 2-0
160  Derek Cutter (Starpoint) > Matt Kuligowski (SG) decision 5-0
171  Scott Kinmartin (Pioneer) > Robert DiPirro (WE) default
189  Chris Galati (SG) > Aaron Meyers (Pioneer) fall 2:29
215  Brad Watkins (Albion) > John Piwko (Iroquois) decision 5-3
275  Herb Metzger (Maryvale) > Adam Kantor (Starpoint) fall 2:49

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Garrett Czesak (Pioneer)
103  Chris Cala (Maryvale) > Chris Witt (WE) decision 6-0
112  Mike Mailla (Amherst) > Hans Warner (WS) decision 3-2
119  Jeremy Krezmien (SG) > Emil Westfall (Pioneer) decision 3-2
125  Matt Miller (Amherst) > Tom Abram (Pioneer) decision 5-2
130  Zachary Roberts (GI) > Scott Brown (Maryvale) fall 0:23
135  Nick Western (Iroquois) > Adam Horrigan (GI) default
140  Dean Giacobbe (WS) > Ryan McKernan (WSE)
145  Cody Plotner (Tonawanda) > Chris Safulko (Amherst) fall 1:30
152  Mike Kumrow (SG) > Derek Slowinski (Cheektowaga) decision 7-0
160  Chris Wolski (Iroquois) > Jason Lefrois (Albion) decision 8-4
171  Kyle Mariacher (Iroquois) > Erik Herbert (Tonawanda) major decision 14-2
189  Mike Lobuzzetta (Cheektowaga) > Andrew Ebbs (Albion) decision 4-2
215  Jeff MsGill (Cheektowaga) > Dan Ross (Tonawanda) fall 1:48
275  Pat Parkot (Amherst) > Jessie Plotner (Tonawanda) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)