★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships
February 3, 2018 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Chautauqua Lake Thunderbirds
The Thunderbirds are the 2018 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Champions. Shared by Section VI. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Chautauqua Lake 227, Portville 196, Southwestern 192.5, Randolph 175, Gowanda 146.5, Wilson 142, Franklinville 123.5, Maple Grove 116.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 50.5, Frewsburg 40.5, Salamanca 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Sam Grey (CLV)

Place Winners

120 6. Everett Leonard (Franklinville)
    6. Shane Hetrick (MG)
132 6. Kirkland Hall (Portville)
    6. Mika Walters (Southwestern)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Luke Tomlinson (MG) > David Ball (Gowanda) decision 8-7
106  Garrett Swan (Southwestern) > Trent Burchanowski (CL) fall 1:39
113  Michael Carnes (Southwestern) > Nick Carro (Portville) fall 1:46
120  Brendan Ramsey (CL) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph) decision 8-3
126  Austin Bourgeois (CL) > Michael Defoe (Franklinville) major decision 14-1
132  Matt Evans (Randolph) > Jason Oberer (CLV) fall 2:52
138  Taige Jones (MG) > Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) decision 5-4
145  Sam Grey (CLV) > Derek Ecklund (CL) decision 8-3
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville) fall 2:37
160  Bryce Rowe (CL) > Derek Langdon (Franklinville) fall 2:05
170  Cleon Lawton (Franklinville) > Anthony Dispenza (Wilson) decision 3-1
182  Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) > Aaron Weich (Wilson) major decision 14-2
195  Zak Trim (MG) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph) fall 0:44
220  Ben Szymanowski (CL) > Matthew Lange (Wilson) technical fall 2:55 30-7
285  Nick Becker (Randolph) > Josiah Carnegie (Wilson) fall 3:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Hunter Harris (CL) > Trevor Ellis (Salamanca) fall 2:09
106  Xander Hind (Randolph) > Andrew DeArmitt (Portville) fall 2:42
113  Garrett Luce (Randolph) > Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville) decision 7-4
120  Brendon Rowe (CL) > Carter Peet (Randolph) fall 2:28
126  Ethan Fort (Gowanda) > Jacob Sanborn (Wilson) default
132  Jaiden Slagle (Frewsburg) > Trey Hoyt (CL) fall 0:54
138  Zach Phillips (Gowanda) > Brennan Niver (Portville) fall 3:39
145  Roland Thompson (Portville) > Jacob Monat (Gowanda) decision 6-0
152  Mike Liszkiewicz (Gowanda) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda) decision 8-2
160  Carter Russo (MG) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern) decision 5-2
170  Jacob Tomlinson (MG) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg) fall 4:00
182  Dakota Olson (Franklinville) > Quinton Fredrick (CL) major decision 14-3
195  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) > Michael Small (Portville) fall 2:38
220  Noah Francis (Gowanda) > Brice Lowe (Southwestern) decision 7-0
285  Jiyah Mentley-Peters (Gowanda) > Scott Saltsman (Portville) fall 1:37

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Nate Card (Southwestern) > Joseph Nottingham (Randolph) fall 2:33
106  Allan Schultz (Wilson) > Jewel Wozniak (Franklinville) fall 2:04
113  Elijah Cook (Randolph) > Wyatt Meeder (CL) forfeit
120  DOUBLE FFT
126  Devin Hall (Portville) > Jason Chacon (Portville) fall 2:00
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Benjamin Wolfe (Wilson) > Noah Dorman (CL) fall 4:06
145  Jacob Peters (Franklinville) > Everette Golden (Gowanda) decision 6-2
152  Gaven Dewey (Southwestern) > Matthew Lowery (Southwestern) decision 4-2
160  Ryan Inkley (Randolph) > Drew Westmorland (Wilson) default
170  Zach Johnson (Southwestern) > Kamil Murawski (Portville) fall 3:37
182  Julian Morales (Portville) > Anthony Snyder (CLV) fall 0:16
220  Jarod Zenner (Portville) > William Meyer (Salamanca) fall 1:31
285  Carter Volk (Southwestern) > Ian Hayes (Frewsburg) fall 1:29


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships)