★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Championships
February 23, 1973 - February 24, 1973 @ Randolph High School (Randolph, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1973 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class BB-B Tournament Champions
Sectional champions at the Section 6 wrestling tournament. SOURCE: Randolph Register, February 28, 1973. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Top 2 advance to Section VI state qualifier

Team Final

Portville 80, Franklinville 61.5, Maple Grove 60, Ripley 58, Cattaraugus 35, Westfield 26, Holland 23, Pine Valley 19, Panama 18, Silver Creek 16, Randolph 14, Sherman 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Skip Lord (Franklinville)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Bari Hallberg (MG) > Steve Card (Sherman) fall
 98  George Davis (Ripley) > Randy Mohr (Portville) fall
105  Joe Smith (Franklinville) > Kevin Metz (Holland) fall
112  Tim Murphy (MG) > Eric Kriebel (Portville) decision 4-0
119  Joe Swanson (Portville) > Terry Lindstrom (Westfield) decision 7-4
126  Chris Probst (Ripley) > Greg Wefing (MG) decision 10-8
132  Keith Granger (PV) > Dan Waldron (Franklinville) decision 9-1
138  Duane Smith (Cattaraugus) > Bruce Reitz (Franklinville) decision
145  Tim Miller (Portville) > Walt McCutcheon (Ripley) decision 3-1
155  Marty Rowe (Ripley) > Tim Gribbon (MG) decision 13-3
167  Glen Gese (MG) > Jeff Gross (Portville) decision 13-1
177  Jim Boyer (Randolph) > Don Mallery (Portville) decision 13-4
215  Skip Lord (Franklinville) > Chuck Lee (Cattaraugus) fall
250  Don Boardman (MG) > Mike Stacey (Franklinville) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

 88  Gerry Christopher (Portville) > Brad Edwards (Panama)
 98  Randy Miller (Cattaraugus) > Bill Roof (SC) decision 8-0
105  Darrell Stebbins (Westfield) > Bob Velez (SC) decision 5-2
112  Earl Skinner (Ripley) > Gerry Reynolds (PV) decision 5-1
119  Gary Schrader (Holland) > Phil Carlson (Panama) decision (1OT)
126  Alyn Holcomb (Portville) > John Wilder (Cattaraugus) decision 10-6 (1OT)
132  Mike Livecchi (SC) > Jerry Warner (Westfield) decision 4-3
138  Jim Faulkner (Portville) > Doug Lindstrom (Westfield) decision 13-3
145  Bill Kanner (Holland) > John Latshaw (PV) decision 14-1
155  Jerry Isaman (Franklinville) > Brian Miller (Cattaraugus) decision 3-2
167  Mark Brown (Panama) > Roy Russell (SC) decision 5-2
177  John LaBarbara (MG) > Dana Linderman (Franklinville) decision 10-2
215  Rich King (Panama) > Bill Spencer (MG) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class BB-B Wrestling Championships)