★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
February 24, 1989 - February 25, 1989 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1989 NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga), Bob Jackson (Sweet Home), Chris Kumrow (Williamsville South), Nick Rastelli (Grand Island), Steve Felt (Salamanca). MIDDLE ROW: Rob Kearney (Williamsville North), Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home), Kareem Johnson (Niagara Falls), Mike Luick (Niagara Wheatfield). BACK ROW: Will Moss (Albion), Randi Lombardo (Lewiston-Porter), John Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley), Al Wooten (Niagara Falls), Rob Bandish (Sweet Home). Provided by Mike Luick. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Allegany, Cassadaga Valley, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Falconer, Fredonia, Frontier, Grand Island, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Southwestern, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca West, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tom Shifflet (SH)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) > Bill Dixon (NW)
 98  Bob Jackson (SH) > Tony Fire (Tonawanda)
105  Chris Kumrow (WS) > Matt Dawson (Newfane)
112  Nick Rastelli (GI) > Dave Brainard (Falconer)
119  Steve Felt (Salamanca) > Brad Spencer (Falconer)
126  Rob Kearney (WN) > Eric Swiech (Salamanca)
132  Tom Shifflet (SH) > Brian Sartori (OP)
138  Kareem Johnson (NF) > Scott Wendel (Southwestern)
145  Mike Luick (NW) > John Georger (Clarence)
155  Will Moss (Albion) > Grady Peterson (NW)
167  Randi Lombardo (LP) > Jon Ederer (Depew)
177  John Penhollow (CV) > Loren Davis (Southwestern)
215  Al Wooten (NF) > Marty Schwab (Falconer)
250  Rob Bandish (SH) > Pat Nolan (MG)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  John Morello (Lockport) > Joe Conti (Fredonia)
 98  Bob Ball (Fredonia) > Jim Valentic (NW)
105  Mike Ford (Lockport) > Ty Geake (Akron)
112  Mark Kessler (KE) > Todd Sherwood (RH)
119  Kevin Zack (Maryvale) > Matt Lippert (Allegany)
126  Todd Fragale (RH) > Dave Hill (Tonawanda)
132  Fabian Rosati (NW) > Keith Thurnherr (Frontier)
138  Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda) > Bob Bennett (Southwestern)
145  Alan Higley (Southwestern) > John Grover (KE)
155  Tim Ellis (Clarence) > Greg Nelson (KE)
167  Tom Langdon (Allegany) > Adam Lang (Maryvale)
177  Todd Eisenhutt (WSW) > Dan Hoffman (Pioneer)
215  Mustafa McBryde (Lackawanna) > Chris Rogers (Albion)
250  Kevin Lawson (RH) > Eric Kamman (KW)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)