NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 24, 1990 - February 25, 1990 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)

 

1990 Section 6 Wrestling Finals
Provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Alden, Allegany, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Depew, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frontier, Gowanda, Kenmore East, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Orchard Park, Panama, Pioneer, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Westfield, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tom Shifflet (SH)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Clarence Hunt (NF) > Mark Keller (Amherst) decision 4-1
 98  Bill Dixon (NW) > Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany) decision 2-1
105  Chris Raiber (Pioneer) > Rudy Hein (SH) fall 3:28
112  Mark Kessler (KE) > Ty Geake (Akron) decision 3-2
119  Dave Brainard (Falconer) > Mark Sullivan (WS) decision 2-0
126  Steve Felt (Salamanca) > Matt Dawson (Newfane) decision 1-0
132  Tom Shifflet (SH) > Tim Thurnau (Southwestern) technical fall 5:36
138  Jim Cunningham (RH) > Terry Reed (OP) decision 8-6 (1OT)
145  Kareem Johnson (NF) > Tom Arno (Clarence) decision 9-3
155  Mike Luick (NW) > Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda) decision 8-3
167  Gary Chase (Tonawanda) > Jon Ederer (Depew) fall 5:56
177  John Penhollow (CV) > Dave Kratzke (Alden) technical fall 2:45
215  Kevin Brinkworth (WS) > Chris Rogers (Albion) decision 6-1
250  Art Dispenza (Starpoint) > Marty Schwab (Falconer) fall 1:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jason Collins (RH) > Mike Steinbar (Salamanca) fall 4:45
 98  Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) > Joe Conti (Fredonia) decision 3-1
105  Kevin Nelson (Pioneer) > Tony Fire (Tonawanda) decision 4-0
112  Scott Nelson (Pioneer) > Jamie Kota (Gowanda) decision 5-1
119  Jeff Affronte (LS) > Marty Siminski (Lancaster) decision 7-4
126  Dave Hill (Tonawanda) > Shannon Hein (SH) decision 9-6 (1OT)
132  Rob Cummings (Akron) > Max Buckholtz (LP) forfeit
138  Bob McMurdy (CV) > Keith Thurnherr (Frontier) decision 5-4 (1OT)
145  Sam Barber (Franklinville) > Joe Aina (Albion) forfeit
155  Charlie Rickard (Starpoint) > Jesse Beers (Westfield) major decision 12-1
167  Steve Sweeney (Panama) > Dan Hoffman (Pioneer) forfeit
177  Tony Hernandez (Lancaster) > Paul Bannister (Albion) fall 2:00
215  Keith Gifford (Fredonia) > Pete Conley (Southwestern) decision 7-0
250  Damon Evans (WS) > Tony Bogar (Lockport) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)