NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 7 Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 26, 1977 @ Maple Grove High School (Bemus Point, New York)

 

Prince Wins 100th Victory; Five Dragons Win Crowns
Maple Grove 167-pound standout Tim Prince recorded his 100th victory and his fourth sectional title Saturday on the home mats to lead the Dragons to the Section 6 Division 7 crown. SOURCE: Jamestown Post-Journal, Monday, February 28, 1977. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Maple Grove 173, Portville 128, Silver Creek 106, Allegany 101.5, Westfield 57, Akron 56.5, Cassadaga Valley 56.5, Holland 40

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tim Prince (MG)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Scott Babbage (MG) > Tom LaWall (Holland) fall 3:46
 98  Joe Santilli (MG) > Dave Gleason (Portville) fall 0:54
105  Tom Horsch (Westfield) > Steve Pacitti (CV) decision 4-2
112  Cleat Caskey (MG) > Rick McClenathan (SC) decision 7-1
119  Seth Becker (MG) > Jim Livecchi (SC) major decision 12-4
126  Mike Faulkner (Portville) > Jay Nannen (Allegany) decision 9-7
132  Terry Roof (SC) > Randy Williams (Portville) default
138  Chris Cummings (Akron) > Randy Bly (CV) major decision 15-6
145  Jim Lennon (Allegany) > Jerry Newburg (Portville) decision 4-2
155  Terry Miller (Portville) > Bill Hoch (MG) decision 8-2
167  Tim Prince (MG) > Jeff Waxel (Allegany) major decision 8-0
177  Bruce Faulkner (Allegany) > Joe Campio (SC) decision 4-2
215  Brad Bretzin (Portville) > Greg Betts (SC) decision 3-0
250  Stanley Jones (Akron) > Russ Dake (Holland) fall 4:47

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Todd Sherry (Portville) > Nate Lubba (Westfield) fall 4:58
 98  Kevin Weller (CV) > Mark Easton (Holland) decision 5-2
105  Vince Nalbone (MG) > Bill Tobin (Allegany) fall 3:57
112  Eric Nannen (Allegany) > Steve Mariello (Portville) decision 4-3
119  Brad Nannen (Allegany) > Joe Beichner (CV) decision 4-1
126  Dan Dahlbeck (MG) > Maynard McClenathan (SC) major decision 13-3
132  Fred Holbrook (Westfield) > Jay Hammond (Holland) decision 4-3
138  Larry Crisafulli (Allegany) > Jeff Elmers (Westfield) decision 5-4
145  Pat Krishock (MG) > Dan Parker (Westfield) decision 6-4
155  Jeff Crisafulli (Allegany) > Brian Smith (Westfield) decision 3-0
167  Jim Campbell (Akron) > Ron Cappelllo (SC) major decision 14-4
177  Mark Haberberger (Portville) > Jack McCall (MG) decision 4-0
215  Kris Meekins (MG) > Bill Ottoway (Westfield) default
250  Rod Wise (CV) > Roland Cooper (SC) fall 1:29


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 7 Wrestling Championships)