NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Clarence High School (Clarence, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 224, Kenmore West 183, Lancaster 180, Lockport 166, Jamestown 142, West Seneca West 97, Williamsville North 90.5, North Tonawanda 79.5, Niagara Falls 77, Sweet Home 61.5, Orchard Park 60, Clarence 55, Hamburg 46, Frontier 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Irvin Buck (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Drass (NT) > Joey Malvestuto (NW) decision 3-2
103  Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster) > Wally Maziarz (NT) decision 4-3
112  Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) > Gage Bateman (SH) decision 2-1
119  Irvin Buck (NF) > Derick Welch (Lancaster) decision 9-6
125  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) > Rob Williams (KW) technical fall 15-0
130  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Jon Bernard (Jamestown) decision 7-5
135  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Nate Carbrey (WN) major decision 14-2
140  Nic Stella (SH) > Joe Kinem (Jamestown) fall 4:34
145  Bob Malvestuto (NW) > Matt Cinelli (Lockport) decision 3-1
152  Mike Lignos (WSW) > Scott Mang (OP) decision 5-4
160  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Shaun Reynolds (Lockport) major decision 18-6
171  Jake Koshinski (NW) > Matt Agugliaro (KW) technical fall 17-2
189  Darren Sneed (NW) > Vinny Graber (WSW) decision 5-1
215  John Taylor (Lockport) > Ellils Williams (KW) fall 2:28
275  John Piersa (Lancaster) > John Schweikowsky (WSW) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Zach Skiba (KW) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport) fall 0:40
103  Ysean Ali (NW) > Mike Feeney (Lockport) major decision 14-2
112  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Max Murray (Jamestown) decision 2-0
119  Jehad Ali (NW) > Josh Feiler (Clarence) major decision 10-0
125  Derrek Drass (NT) > Doug Happ (Hamburg) decision 2-0
130  Ben Chaves (Lancaster) > Jake Caprow (WN) decision 5-0
135  Andy Norris (Lockport) > Billy Ellis (Lancaster) decision 4-0
140  Andrew Hutchins (OP) > Pasha Syed (Lockport) decision 6-4
145  Vince Liuzzo (Jamestown) > Josh Tornabene (KW) forfeit
152  Brian Cournan (Clarence) > D.J. Haseley (Lockport) fall 4:10
160  P.J. Abbarno (WN) > Shane O'Harrow (NF) decision 5-2
171  Justin Szuromi (Lockport) > Matt Aloisio (WN) decision 4-2
189  Matt Harris (KW) > Ken Hamilton (NF) fall 2:50
215  Fred Marillo (NT) > Nick Lopez (Lancaster) forfeit
275  Ben Dessoye (WN) > Anthony Nary (Jamestown) fall 3:49

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Luke Happ (Hamburg) > Tom Liuzzo (Jamestown) decision 4-0
103  Kyle Colgrove (WSW) > Zach Fellows (Jamestown) decision 2-0
112  Dominic Chimera (KW) > Jon Dennis (Clarence) decision 5-3
119  Ben Quast (Lockport) > Don Heppner (Frontier) fall 4:09
125  John Golden (NW) > Dennis Emke (Lockport) decision 5-0
130  Aaron Crowley (WSW) > Joe Silluzio (NW) decision 2-1
135  Dominic Matteliano (KW) > Nick Russell (WSW) fall 2:28
140  Josh Sorley (NW) > Jeff Knappert (Hamburg) fall 2:21
145  Dan Mitravich (NF) > Sean Woods (Lancaster) decision 9-3
152  Josh Rodriguez (Jamestown) > Ryan Murray (SH) forfeit
160  Ryan McGowan (KW) > Jake Winnie (Clarence) decision 11-10
171  Joel Ahlbin (Jamestown) > Paul Fazekas (SH) fall 1:35
189  Ben Denn (Jamestown) > Scott Badman (OP) fall 3:54
215  Drew Westcott (Hamburg) > Dana Kapuscinski (Jamestown) fall 0:54
275  Chris McIndoo (KW) > James Thomson (NF) fall 2:02


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)