★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 69th Annual Wrestling Championships and 56th Annual State Qualifier (D1)
February 9, 2019 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Champions
The 2019 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Wrestling Champions. Photo shared by All Sports WNY. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Teams

Amherst, Clarence, Depew (+Cleveland-Hill), Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Jamestown, Kenmore West (+East), Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone), Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca (East+West), Williamsville North (+East), Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Catanzaro (WN)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Cameron Catrabone (WN (+East)) > Travis Browning (Frontier) major decision 14-4
106  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland-Hill)) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) decision 2-0
113  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Jack Randle (GI) decision 6-1
120  Collin Coughenour (NW) > Michael Snowden (NF) decision 6-4
126  Mike Catanzaro (WN (+East)) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) decision 5-2
132  Justin McDougald (NW) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) fall 4:00
138  Willie McDougald (NF) > Devin Collins (Hamburg) major decision 22-9
145  Jacob DeWolf (NW) > Kyle Bauer (WS (East+West)) major decision 9-1
152  Warren McDougald (NW) > Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) major decision 14-6
160  Adam Daghestani (GI) > Icar Simon (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 9-2
170  Joshua Thibeault (NW) > Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) fall 3:00
182  Connor Kenney (GI) > Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 10-3
195  Mike Pataky (OP) > Codie Scotland (Lancaster) decision 4-3
220  Blake Bielec (GI) > John Haberman (Hamburg) fall 4:33
285  Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Kevin Halford (NW) SV 4-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) > Te'Shaun Mathews (NW) decision 5-3
106  Mark Kuhn (NW) > Amarfio Reynolds (NF) fall 0:48
113  Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland-Hill)) > Paul Cantafio (WS (East+West)) decision 6-4
120  Nick Barberio (Lancaster) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier) forfeit
126  Brian Bielec (GI) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) decision 4-0
132  Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Lenox Walker (Amherst) decision 11-4
138  Jacob Mancuso (WS (East+West)) > Caleb Krantz (Clarence) fall 3:34
145  Quinten Burke (Clarence) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown) decision 8-3
152  Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Jack Feltz (Clarence) decision 10-3
160  Joseph Dixon (NF) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst) technical fall 22-4
170  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier) > Corey Snyder (WS (East+West)) SV 8-6 (1OT)
182  Amandip Deo (Amherst) > Blake Harlock (OP) forfeit
195  Connor Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Nolan Sander (KW (+East)) fall 2:44
220  Matt Wagner (OP) > Max Flemming (Frontier) TB 3-2 (2OT)
285  Ryan Bitka (Amherst) > Tyree Orange (Amherst) fall 0:18

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) > Elijah Greenough (NW) decision 8-2
106  Luke Smeader (Hamburg) > Ian Howell (Clarence) decision 6-0
113  Garrett Jason (Clarence) > Anthony Kuhn (NW) fall 0:52
120  Nick Campanella (WS (East+West)) > Sammy Esaleh (SH) major decision 8-0
126  Owen Weller (Frontier) > Kyle Jungier (NW) decision 2-1
132  Timothy Cordwell (Frontier) > Marco Fuoco (WS (East+West)) fall 2:20
138  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster) > Jake Miller (GI) decision 4-2
145  Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown) > Ali Assaf (NW) decision 8-1
152  Maurice Searight (NF) > Joe Schaffer (Hamburg) decision 3-1
160  Axel Andrews (SH) > Camden Smith (Lancaster) fall 1:30
170  Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg) > Jonathan White (Clarence) decision 7-1
182  Censere Humphrey (NF) > Nathen Prelewicz (Clarence) decision 7-0
195  Javan Marable (Lockport) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg) fall 3:00
220  Marquise Carnes (Clarence) > Raman Singh (Amherst) decision 6-2
285  Noah Michael (KW (+East)) > Ryan Venohr (WN (+East)) major decision 8-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 69th Annual Wrestling Championships and 56th Annual State Qualifier (D1))