★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships
February 4, 2011 - February 5, 2011 @ Albion High School (Albion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Championship Wrestling Tournament
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Championship Wrestling Tournament Click for larger image.



Varsity | Class B

Team Final

Lewiston-Porter 237.5, East Aurora 173, Newfane 171, Pioneer 159.5, Lackawanna 144, Olean 136, Albion 130, Tonawanda 111.5, Depew 108.5, Cheektowaga 101.5, Dunkirk 78.5, Maryvale 55.5, Springville-Griffith 0

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Ryan Kromer (LP) decision 9-4
103  Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Edwin Le (Cheektowaga) decision 7-0
112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Brandon Dallavia (LP) fall 3:58
119  Andrew Lazickas (EA) > Jim Mapes (Albion) decision 8-4
125  David Ciaramella (Newfane) > Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer) fall 0:48
130  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Jake Baer (Olean) decision 5-3
135  Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga) > Zach Marra (Olean) decision 6-4
140  Pat Mahony (Depew) > Chris Wier (EA) decision 14-11
145  Phil Czapla (EA) > Azael Tapia (Albion) decision 7-2
152  Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna) > Steve Lakes (Newfane) decision 7-2
160  Corey Vail (Pioneer) > Ryan Baer (Depew) decision 5-4
171  Anthony Lock (Pioneer) > Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) decision 9-0
189  Joe Hill (LP) > Jacob Petroski (Cheektowaga) decision 8-3
215  Srouji Bashar (LP) > Larry Wright (Lackawanna)
285  Mike Kasprzak (Depew) > Jake Summers (Newfane)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jordan Camarre (Newfane) > Abraham Nasser (Lackawanna) major decision 16-3

Championship Semifinals

112  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Delbert Marshall (LP) fall 5:36
112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Nate Lazickas (EA) fall 2:42
119  Jim Mapes (Albion) > Matt Jones (LP) decision 4-2
145  Azael Tapia (Albion) > Clayton Cielewiez (Dunkirk) fall

Championship Quarterfinals

112  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Cameron Hassett (Maryvale) fall 4:33
112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna) fall 4:54

Championship Round 1

112  Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna) > Chadd Nowak (Depew) fall 6:21
125  Yaseen Abdulla (Lackawanna) > Hunter White-Eagle (Olean) fall 2:29
171  Bryan McCoy (Dunkirk) > Ali Berman (Lackawanna) fall 1:02

Consolation Round 1

112  Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda) fall 5:27

Consolation Round 2

 96  Abraham Nasser (Lackawanna) > Ean Slisz (Maryvale) TB 4-2 (3OT)
125  Yaseen Abdulla (Lackawanna) > Matt Hook (Depew) forfeit
171  Kyle Perry (Dunkirk) > Ali Berman (Lackawanna) fall 1:06


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships)