★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2020 @ Cheektowaga High School (Cheektowaga, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Iroquois Chiefs
Iroquois outpointed runners-up Fredonia and Pioneer by 21 points to win the Section VI Class B team title. Shared by Stephanie Wilkinson. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 248, Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton) 227, Pioneer 227, Albion 127, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) 127, East Aurora (+Holland) 91, Lake Shore 84.5, Charter School for Applied Technologies 84, Lewiston-Porter 79, Lackawanna 62, Tonawanda 57.5, Depew (+Alden) 53, Springville-Griffith 44, Maryvale 43, Dunkirk 42, Cheektowaga 29, Health Sciences Charter School (+WNY Martime/Tapestry) 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Caden Barrientos (LP) > Xander Kirsch (Pioneer) decision 4-2
106  Peter Gaglio (Iroquois) > Nolan Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) decision 5-4
113  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) > Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois) fall 3:56
120  Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois) > Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) decision 7-5
126  Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois) > Alex Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) decision 8-3
132  Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer) technical fall 17-1
138  Alex Miley (Pioneer) > Tristan Degrace (Iroquois) decision 6-0
145  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer) > Hunter Larson (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) decision 5-3
152  Cole Golembieski (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Joplin Hess (EA (+Holland)) decision 11-6
160  Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois) decision 6-5
170  Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) > Alex Schenk (Pioneer) major decision 19-5
182  Ceric Kristin (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Ryan Current (Iroquois) decision 10-3
195  Christopher Wheeler (CSAT) > Cameron Bell (Albion) fall 1:46
220  Conner Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Alex Christy (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) decision 5-2
285  Jake Skinner (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Cody Wilson (Albion) UTB 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Mike Ball (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Brady Wilkinson (Iroquois) fall 3:00
106  Blake Hageman (LS) > Anthony Raczka (Cheektowaga) fall 3:47
113  Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Owen Poling (Pioneer) fall 4:36
120  Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Nick Freyburger (Maryvale) forfeit
126  Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden)) > Amilicar Morales (Albion) major decision 12-4
132  Julian Martin (LS) > Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer) major decision 9-1
138  Ciaran Edwards (LP) > Adam Sanchez (Dunkirk) major decision 10-0
145  Nick Brown (SG) > Andrew Czelusta (EA (+Holland)) decision 6-1
152  Devin Jeffery (LS) > Will Mendofik (Maryvale) major decision 14-4
160  Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > James Marshal (LP) fall 4:19
170  Jack Storm (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Ricky Hess (Iroquois) UTB 4-3
182  Chris Bargy (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > William Freeman (Albion) fall 1:48
195  Matt Lotter (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Alhassan Allami (CSAT) fall 4:44
220  Christian Miller (Lackawanna) > Mitchell Landphair (Pioneer) fall 2:09
285  Austin Noel (Pioneer) > Anthony Addotta (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) fall 0:54

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Matthew Skowronski (EA (+Holland)) > Jacob Striejewske (Maryvale) fall 1:50
106  Jack Lacy (Pioneer) > Caleb Day (Iroquois) decision 7-2
113  Shilo Rogers (SG) > Matthew Flores (CSAT) decision 10-3
120  Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda) > Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna) decision 10-7
126  Carter Grohman (LS) > Ibrahim Alberri (Lackawanna) decision 8-6
132  Kaleb Rang (CSAT) > Ellwood Hafner (Albion) fall 2:24
138  Josh Fischer (Tonawanda) > Trevor Barry (Iroquois) fall 2:10
145  Jeff Hayhurst (LP) > Cole Kissell (Depew (+Alden)) fall 0:25
152  Bryson LeGrano (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Owen Wagner (Iroquois) decision 7-2
160  Devin Hitchcock (SG) > Mojtaba Afzali (CSAT) fall 0:30
170  Dayne Aina (Albion) > Alexandro Navarro (Dunkirk) decision 4-3
182  Marcus Williams (LS) > Ashton Freitas (Dunkirk) decision 4-0
195  Cole Spierdowis (Albion) > Owen Irby (Maryvale) fall 0:20
220  Bradley Jones (Dunkirk) > Bryce Kelly (Albion) fall 0:35
285  Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia (+Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton)) > Amir Respress (Cheektowaga) fall 1:46


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships)