★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C/D Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2022 @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Chautauqua Lake Thunderbirds
The Thunderbirds are the Section VI Class C/D team champions. Shared by Chautauqua Lake Wrestling. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Chautauqua Lake 212.5, Falconer 212, Newfane 172, Southwestern 135.5, Wilson 100, Medina 98.5, Portville 92.5, Randolph 73.5, Eden 71, Maple Grove 68, Akron 51, Gowanda 43, Franklinville 32, Salamanca 13, Frewsburg 12

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Luke Tomlinson (MG)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern) > Dominick Callara (Medina) fall 4:35
110  Kenji Walters (Southwestern) > Bryce DellaPenta (Eden) decision 3-0
118  Jordan Joslyn (CL) > Caden Inkley (Randolph) major decision 10-2
126  Gavin Ciarfella (Medina) > John Vicario (Eden) decision 3-1
132  Aidan Gillings (Newfane) > Trent Burchanowski (CL) fall 1:45
138  Shane Walczyk (Eden) > Austin Chase (Falconer) major decision 13-4
145  Luke Tomlinson (MG) > Adam Huntington (Newfane) decision 6-2
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > John Watson (CL) major decision 8-0
160  Neves Hoose (Southwestern) > Jayden Malecki (CL) decision 3-1
172  Tavio Hoose (Southwestern) > Luke Pagett (Randolph) decision 7-1
189  Simon Lingle (Newfane) > Matthew Trim (MG) decision 9-2
215  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) > Xavior Fitzgibbon (Wilson) decision 10-3
285  Charles LaRose (Newfane) > David Stein (Falconer) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Brayden Kellison-Neglia (Newfane) > Jakob Lucinski (Newfane) fall
110  Karsen Lundgren (Falconer) > Victor Cusatis (Wilson) fall 0:37
118  Domanik Clark (Randolph) > RaShawn Bloom (Medina) fall 2:33
126  Ayden Buttery (Newfane) > Miguel Salas (Newfane) forfeit
132  Karsen DePasquale (Falconer) > Mario Pascucci (Portville) decision 5-1
138  Martin Ohlsson (CL) > Carson Fairbank (CL) decision 2-0
145  Bradley Smith (CL) > Jacob Clark (Falconer) decision 7-3
152  Dalton Caldwell (Falconer) > Travis Fry (Akron) fall 4:59
160  Bryant Morrison (Falconer) > Connor Crandall (Medina) fall 2:46
172  Kyle Keefe (Falconer) > Ben Wortkoetter (Wilson) major decision 11-2
189  Devyn Morrison (Falconer) > Breckyn Schultz (Wilson) fall 0:53
215  Ison Shirley (CL) > Hayden Emely (Portville) fall 4:51
285  Gavin Segovia (CL) > Ryan Carpenter (Randolph) fall 0:31

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Reese Senske (Medina) > Mekhi Muhyee (Portville) decision 11-7
110  Greg Reid (Gowanda) > Evan Newman (Falconer) fall 0:23
118  Cameron Wild (Akron) > Ke'ya Stevens (Gowanda) fall 2:22
126  Samual Zeigler (Portville) > Nick Fry (Akron) DQ
132  Jack Bourgeois (CL) > Michael Horth (Gowanda) fall 1:58
138  Luke Haberly (Portville) > Mason Kilmer (Falconer) decision 6-5
145  Luke Atlas (Wilson) > Christian Hines (Gowanda) fall 2:24
152  Evan Leonard (Franklinville) > Jacob Stephenson (Wilson) forfeit
160  Dylan Bleau (Franklinville) > Brodie Little (Falconer) forfeit
172  Mason Maring (CL) > Brody Fry (Medina) fall 3:32
189  Ryen Greiner (Akron) > Jamison Caldwell (Frewsburg) decision 9-4
215  Kolden McCall (MG) > Keegan Hardy (Salamanca) fall 1:42
285  Hamza Merrick (Wilson)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C/D Wrestling Championships)