★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C-D Wrestling Championships
February 2, 2019 @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Finals
Photo shared by Michelle Gilbert. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley) 277.5, Chautauqua Lake 214, Portville 132.5, Maple Grove 127, Eden 113, Southwestern 93, Gowanda 76.5, Franklinville 73, Akron 70, Medina 66, Randolph 66, Frewsburg 57.5, Wilson 45, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 27.5, Salamanca 19.5, Alden 15

Place Winners

 99 6. Jayden Malecki (CL)
    6. Rashawn Bloom (Medina)
132 6. Austin Sroda (Eden)
    6. Joe Long (Portville)
138 6. Cole Kissell (Alden)
    6. Dylan Muntz (Randolph)
145 6. Alex Millspaugh (Eden)
    6. Tony Fiasco (Falconer)
152 6. Lucas Smith (Portville)
    6. Zachary Wolcott (CL)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Brayden Newman (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Martin Ohlsson (CL) major decision 12-3
106  David Ball (Gowanda) > Trent Burchanowski (CL) major decision 13-2
113  Garrett Swan (Southwestern) > Wyatt Meeder (CL) technical fall 17-0
120  Luke Tomlinson (MG) > Hunter Harris (CL) fall 1:20
126  Colby Petrie (Medina) > Joey Pillittieri (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) fall 1:25
132  Austin Bourgeois (CL) > Brendon Ramsey (CL) decision 7-1
138  Dagon Bryant (Southwestern) > Ethan Fort (Gowanda) decision 7-4
145  Jimmy Kramer (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Derek Ecklund (CL) decision 8-5
152  Giovanni Schifano (Eden) > Dakota Mascho (Portville) decision 9-3
160  Nick Saeger (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern) TB 9-8 (2OT)
170  Cleon Lawton (Franklinville) > Bryce Baglia (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 5-2
182  Jacob Tomlinson (MG) > Hudson Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 13-7
195  Robbie Penhollow (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Millard Young (Akron) fall 1:07
220  Jacob Zachar (Randolph) > Jarod Zenner (Portville) fall 3:34
285  Ben Szymanowski (CL) > Collin Mower (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Austin Chase (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Maddox Browning (Gowanda) SV 7-5 (1OT)
106  Lucas Baer (MG) > Colby Mann (Eden) fall 2:06
113  Luke Atlas (Wilson) > Matthew Trim (MG) major decision 11-1
120  Blake Colantino (Eden) > Josh Cummings (Akron) RULE
126  Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville) > Brendon Rowe (CL) major decision 13-5
132  Hunter Teboe (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Tyler Learn (Franklinville) major decision 12-2
138  Jaiden Slagle (Frewsburg) > Kirkland Hall (Portville) decision 6-2
145  Taige Jones (MG) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda) decision 7-5
152  Sam Grey (CLV) > Mack Mikula (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) technical fall 16-0
160  Roland Thompson (Portville) > Trent Kenny (Wilson) fall 1:22
170  Nick Marsh (Frewsburg) > Brock Johnson (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 3-1
182  Kyle Wittenrich (Franklinville) > Jake Basinski (Eden) decision 6-5
195  Kyle Trim (MG) > Grant Cheney (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) decision 4-1
220  Collin Beichner (Falconer (+Cassadaga Valley)) > Charlie Paszk (Eden) decision 5-0
285  Mason Pagett (Randolph) > Robert Morehouse (Medina) fall 2:41

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  DOUBLE FFT
106  Mario Pascucci (Portville) > Jack Bourgeois (CL) decision 4-3
113  Corey Hall (MG) > Chase Wenke (Portville) fall 2:15
120  Trevor Ellis (Salamanca) > Connor Gleason (Eden) RULE
126  Michael Carnes (Southwestern) > Allan Schultz (Wilson) decision 11-4
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  DOUBLE FFT
145  DOUBLE FFT
152  DOUBLE FFT
160  Brian Covell (Akron) > Ben Gibson (Frewsburg) fall 1:51
170  Miska Young (Portville) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville) forfeit
182  Anthony Dispenza (Wilson) > Ian Connor (Frewsburg) fall 3:30
195  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) > Collin Genthner (CL) fall 0:58
220  Alex Duncanson (MG) > Chase Weese (Medina) decision 3-0
285  Brandon Hughes (CLV)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C-D Wrestling Championships)