★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 51st Annual State Qualifier
February 14, 2014 - February 15, 2014 @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

138 Pounds
Photo by Bob Koshinski. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Division I Finals



Slideshow: Division II Finals




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rocco Russo (Frontier)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dylan Arena (Clarence) > Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) decision 3-1
106  Jemone Carter (NF) > Troy Keller (NT) decision 4-1
113  Anthony Argentieri (KW) > Ryan Burns (Clarence) decision 5-0
120  Tristan Almeter (Iroquois) > Donny McCoy (NF) decision 2-0
126  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Paul Bavisotto (KW) decision 6-0
132  John Freda (WN) > Frederick Eckles (LS) major decision 12-0
138  Rocco Russo (Frontier) > Danny Graham (WSE) decision 3-1
145  Kirk Feeney (Lockport) > Mark Stucke (KW) decision 1-0
152  Andrew Paulsen (Iroquois) > Brandon Brusino (NW) decision 3-2
160  Nate Schwab (Clarence) > Brandon Whitacre (Jamestown) fall 1:29
170  Jake Weber (Clarence) > Preston Smith (KE) fall 2:54
182  Jason Vranic (NW) > Ryan Schlager (Clarence) decision 12-6
195  James Empfield (Lancaster) > Dylan Nuhn (Lockport) decision 11-5
220  Marshall Taylor (Lockport) > Garrett Knoll (Hamburg) technical fall 15-0
285  Luke Catalano (LS) > Marcelus Hinton (Lockport) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Trent Nadeau (SH) > Jacob Brewer (OP) decision 3-2
106  Connor Day (Iroquois) > David Kilian (LS) fall 4:10
113  Brendan Arena (Clarence) > Matthew Genau (WS) decision 7-0
120  Tyler Mack (Starpoint) > Jack Welsh (Clarence) fall 0:59
126  Jesse Harrison (Frontier) > Palmer Archie (NF) decision 7-0
132  Peter Walsh (WSW) > Kyle Liuzzo (Jamestown) decision 5-0
138  Jakob Coad (KW) > Vince Eberhart (Lockport) decision 9-4
145  Matt Kloc (Iroquois) > Austin Czaja (Clarence) decision 9-3
152  Dylan Lundmark (Jamestown) > Eric Sheffield (Hamburg) decision 2-0
160  Stephen Iverson (SH) > Dylan Murphy (LS) decision 5-2
170  Dan Cicco (NW) > Dillon Thomas (Starpoint) major decision 8-0
182  Christopher Willms (Starpoint) > Deionte Walker (KW) decision 8-2
195  Briar Dills (LS) > Rich Duermeyer (Starpoint) decision 2-1
220  Mitch Lattuca (Lancaster) > Reese Elson (Starpoint) decision 3-0
285  Erik Jacobs (WS) > Pat Faracca (WE) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Dominik Thomas (LS) decision 2-0
106  Vincent Falvo (NW) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster) decision 4-2
113  Anthony King (Iroquois) > Luciano Orsene (WSW) decision 8-2
120  Cameron Weaver (Jamestown) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) decision 2-0
126  Patrick Welling (Iroquois) > Shane Helbig (NW) decision 5-3
132  Anthony Cooper (WS) > Mike Hontz (LS) decision 4-0
138  Joe Aronica (Frontier) > Cody Orcutt (KE) decision 7-1
145  Ben Clark (WE) > Zachary Breeden (GI) decision 4-1
152  John Simonian (WS) > Max Mayer (Starpoint) fall 1:25
160  Grant Currey (KW) > Frank Gelster (LS) decision 8-2
170  Scott Holmes (GI) > Jacob Godfrey (Lancaster) decision 9-7
182  Devin Lindner (WSE) > Manny Colon (SH) fall 4:38
195  Nick Allen (WS) > Quiante Wallace (NF) decision 1-0
220  Dajuan Jackson (NF) > Anthony Vargas (NF) fall 1:46
285  John Navarro (SH) > Jayson Coleman (KW) decision 6-5


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Akron, Albion, Alden, Amherst, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley, Chautauqua Lake (WRCL), Cheektowaga, Depew, Dunkirk (+Silver Creek), East Aurora, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Holland, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone), Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Tonawanda, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kellen Devlin (Amherst)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Shane Hetrick (Southwestern) decision 4-2
106  Hector Colom (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) > Cameron Page (Falconer) technical fall 19-3
113  Tito Colom (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) > Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern) decision 3-2
120  Drew Marra (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Bradley Bihler (MG) decision 3-2
126  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Nick Hudson (CL (WRCL)) technical fall 15-0
132  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Austin Acquard (Pioneer) decision (1OT)
138  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda) technical fall 16-1
145  Andrew Shomers (LP) > Nate Martin (Newfane) decision 4-2
152  Brian Westerdahl (MG) > Ryan Kromer (LP) decision 4-2 (1OT)
160  Alex Smythe (Eden) > Howie Nolan (MG) major decision 13-5
170  Kyle Ross (Falconer) > Alex Kelly (CLVPV) decision 6-5
182  Marquis Buchanan (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) > Tanner Hoose (Southwestern) decision 5-4
195  Trevor Spicer (Frewsburg) > Jake Penhollow (Falconer) decision 5-1
220  Tyler Hall (EA) > Brad Cunningham (Salamanca) decision 1-0
285  Erik Feitshans (Alden) > Nick Jones (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Omar Muflahi (Lackawanna) > Matt Evans (Randolph) decision 6-0
106  A.J. Putt (MG) > Michael Munn (Alden) default 0:45
113  Ryan Thierman (Portville) > Nick Kozlowski (Portville) major decision 8-0
120  Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna) > Jon Flynn (Gowanda) decision 4-1
126  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) major decision 15-3
132  Delbert Marshall (LP) > Mike Raynor (Falconer) fall 0:16
138  Tom Weis (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Kale Gilbert (CL (WRCL)) decision 6-5
145  Lyle Grant (Alden) > Jed Micek (MG) decision 4-1
152  Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden) > Cody Richter (Gowanda) decision 8-2
160  Chris Doubek (Randolph) > Jake Kubala (Newfane) fall 3:31
170  Eric Cerminara (LP) > Garrett Schultz (Akron) decision 4-3
182  Joseph Sarow (Akron) > Brayden Denk (Pioneer) decision 3-2 (3OT)
195  Tyler Furlow (CL (WRCL)) > Chris Johnstone (Newfane) decision 9-2
220  Jeff Andrews (Randolph) > Darnell Clay-May (Pioneer) fall 1:28
285  David Case (Akron) > Tyson Gugino (CV) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Owen Kissell (Alden) > Alex Handley (Alden) fall 4:48
106  Bryce Rowe (CL (WRCL)) > Brennen Callara (Medina) fall 0:58
113  Joe Velez (Medina) > Brent Bachman (RH) decision 3-1
120  Cameron Swick (RH) > Jared Price (Pioneer) decision 3-0
126  Matt Bacher (Franklinville) > Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda) forfeit
132  Mark Ecklund (CL (WRCL)) > Zach Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 7-4
138  Trevor Micek (MG) > Cyrus Simmons (Newfane) decision 3-1
145  Lucas McKeever (Gowanda) > Peter Schmitz (Eden) fall 1:21
152  Chase Wheeler (Wilson) > Joseph Lindberg (Southwestern) decision 5-0
160  Nick Scheer (EA) > Cory Adams (Tonawanda) fall 2:52
170  Quentin Ellis (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Mytchell Collingridge (Pioneer) decision 1-0
182  Eben Torres (CV) > Matthew Bartnik (Cheektowaga) forfeit
195  Adrian Alvarado (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) > Alex Schweitzer (Alden) forfeit
220  Zach Spears (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Alex Jones (Dunkirk (+Silver Creek)) fall 0:44
285  Garrett Rath (LP) > Pat Kibbe (Randolph) major decision 10-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 51st Annual State Qualifier)