NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 6 Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 26, 1977 @ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)

 

Division 6 Sectionals
Falconer 186, Albion 154.5, Newfane 126, Medina 108, Salamanca 39, Gowanda 31.5, Wilson 27, Royalton-Hartland 25. SOURCE: Jamestown Post-Journal, Monday, February 28, 1977. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 186, Albion 154.5, Newfane 126, Medina 108, Salamanca 39, Gowanda 31.5, Wilson 27, Royalton-Hartland 25

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Garvey (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Charles Morley (Medina) > Mike King (Wilson) fall 0:32
 98  Tom Houghtling (Newfane) > Dave Carlson (Falconer) decision 1-0
105  Bob Talladay (Newfane) > Mike LoPresto (Salamanca) decision 5-2
112  Bob Betts (Falconer) > Randy Dry (Salamanca) fall 3:32
119  Kurt Rosentreter (Medina) > Jeff Sopak (Falconer) decision 4-0
126  Mike Strasburger (Albion) > Steve Moore (Falconer) decision 12-8
132  Gary Weber (Newfane) > Dick Betts (Falconer) decision 8-6
138  Mike Cardone (Medina) > Frank Westgate (Newfane) decision 7-4
145  Mike Garvey (Falconer) > Paul Chappius (Albion) major decision 9-1
155  Dan Thomas (Falconer) > Bruce Marshall (Newfane) decision 3-0
167  Gary Cooper (Albion) > Brian Eccles (Falconer) decision 6-2
177  Bill Webster (Albion) > Dave Walker (Falconer) decision 5-1
215  Leyland Hill (Albion) > Karl Barna (Medina) fall 1:14
250  Leroy Johnson (Gowanda) > Peter Lee (Salamanca) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Scott Digirolamo (Falconer) > John Lang (RH) decision 10-9
 98  Dan Mattice (Albion) > Clifford Pearce (Wilson) major decision 8-0
105  Jeff Davis (Gowanda) > Mike Digirolamo (Falconer) decision 10-6
112  Steve Perry (Newfane) > Jeff Winans (Medina) fall 4:29
119  Joe Chappius (Albion) > Jay White (Gowanda) fall 3:45
126  Doug Thompson (Wilson) > Matt Phipps (Newfane) decision 5-0
132  Chris Merkle (RH) > Jerry Pickett (Albion) decision 2-0
138  Donald Swann (Newfane) > Dennis Regling (RH) fall 2:04
145  Chris Aikin (Newfane) > David Dean (Medina) decision 5-4
155  Scott Crandall (Medina) > Wayne Richardson (Albion) decision 9-4
167  Brian Haynes (Gowanda) > Doug Taylor (Salamanca) fall 2:14
177  Gary Denea (Gowanda) > Paul Russell (Newfane) major decision 11-1
215  Marty Redeye (Salamanca) > Bill Soldano (Falconer) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 6 Wrestling Championships)