★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 49th Annual Wrestling Championships and 36th Annual State Qualifier
February 26, 1999 - February 27, 1999 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1998-1999 NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Champions
The champions of the 1999 NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Tournament and State Qualifier. Shared by James Zeliff and Keith Piccirilli. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Alden, Allegany-Limestone, Amherst, Barker, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Holland, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore West, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Maple Grove, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Pine Valley, Portville, Ripley, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Westfield, Williamsville South, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ed Pawlak (Southwestern)
Sportsmanship Award - Victor Favero (LSNF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Brandon Walp (LP) fall 3:56
103  David Hockenberry (LP) > Bill Funk (Holland) decision 6-0
112  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Lyle Milliman (PV) decision 5-2
119  Ryan Fralick (Falconer) > Joe Tobin (WSW) fall 3:27
125  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) decision 6-0
130  Andy Johnson (Southwestern) > Seth Lind (MG) decision 2-1
135  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) fall 2:27
140  Jim Noonan (Southwestern) > Kris Proietti (NW) fall 4:58
145  Rich Brown (WSE) > Tyler Vaughn (Amherst) decision 12-7
152  Brian Hanselman (SH) > Brandon McCallum (Lancaster) decision 6-4
160  Ed Pawlak (Southwestern) > Pat Passanise (Jamestown) technical fall 15-0
171  Bill Prince (Frewsburg) > Brian Tatar (SH) decision 8-4
189  Jim Matheis (WS) > Jered Wayland (LSNF) major decision 12-4
215  Victor Favero (LSNF) > Greg Tompsett (Falconer) fall 1:44
275  Cleyton Smith (NW) > Troy Carnrite (Gowanda) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Greg Torres (Westfield) > Fred Platek (Frontier) fall 3:40
103  Chad DeJesus (Jamestown) > Joe Seitz (SH) fall 2:25
112  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) decision 6-2
119  Pat Dove (Frewsburg) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) decision 6-2
125  Craig Nowakowski (WSE) > Jim Helmicki (Alden) decision 9-8
130  Josh McGuire (Iroquois) > Paul Freeman (SH) decision 3-1
135  Ron Kavanaugh (SC) > Shawn Dotzler (KW) major decision 12-2
140  Joe Kuenzi (Lancaster) > Mike Jordan (Gowanda) decision 7-4
145  Tony DiOrio (Hamburg) > Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster) fall 4:06
152  John Vogan (MG) > Matt Belson (Ripley) decision 2-1
160  Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) > Chris Aul (Hamburg) decision 2-1
171  Cliff Golembieski (SC) > George Skaros (Iroquois) major decision 14-4
189  Tom Langworthy (Southwestern) > Nate Genung (SC) decision 5-0
215  Rob Mathews (NW) > Courey Penna (Lockport) decision 5-0
275  Andrew Fidurko (Olean) > Lenny Mead (Fredonia) fall 1:52

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt Volpe (Jamestown) > Adam Phearsdorf (AL) decision 14-8
103  John Perry (Fredonia) > Marty Grisanti (GI) fall 2:19
112  Josh Crisafulli (AL) > Josh Lange (NW) forfeit
119  Ryan Marvin (SC) > Senneca Stone (Olean) forfeit
125  Dave Walker (Frewsburg) > Bob Parker (Fredonia) forfeit
130  Chris Colvin (Lancaster) > Mike Willis (Olean) forfeit
135  Damon Logue (Franklinville) > Mike Drzewucki (Hamburg) decision 5-0
140  Joe Depew (Starpoint) > Dave Kempston (Akron) decision 3-2
145  Garrett Matheron (MG) > Nick Hagen (AL) major decision 10-2
152  Josh Tellinghuisen (Southwestern) > Josh Doner (PV) forfeit
160  Craig Estes (Ripley) > Mitch Sherman (Wilson) decision 7-3
171  Mike Butler (Barker) > Jason Herman (NW) forfeit
189  Chris Gagliardo (Portville) > Bill Barnard (RH) forfeit
215  Toby Schafer (LP) > Adam Rowe (Ripley) decision 8-2
275  Eric Potter (Jamestown) > Dan Colburn (Falconer) decision 3-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 49th Annual Wrestling Championships and 36th Annual State Qualifier)