★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 4th Annual State Qualifier
February 25, 1967 @ Erie Tech Sports Arena (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sectional Champions
SOURCE: Niagara Falls Gazette, Wednesday, March 1, 1967. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Akron, Alden, Amherst, Barker, Cattaraugus, Cleveland Hill, Delevan-Machias, Eden, Falconer, Frontier, Gowanda, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Kenmore East, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Maryvale, Medina, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Pine Valley, Portville, Randolph, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, West Seneca

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Joe Janezerak (WS) > Rex Knapp (Falconer) fall 4:40
103  Mark Ricci (LS) > Paul Harvey (Barker) decision 7-2 (1OT)
112  Richard Kuhn (NT) > Jack Mayne (LS) decision 4-1
120  Joe Janosky (SH) > Sam George (Medina) fall 1:07
127  Mel Cunningham (NF) > Frank Budwey (GI) decision 7-0
133  Ted Lawson (CH) > Tom Todaro (Southwestern) decision 7-3
138  Phil Burton (KE) > Jerry Weese (Medina) decision 5-0 (1OT)
145  Tom Carlson (SC) > Joe Boggan (CH) fall 1:50
154  Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus) > Steve Prunella (Maryvale) decision 4-0
165  Glenn Bateman (Maryvale) > Wilfred Aderman (Alden) fall 5:29
180  Ron Grontenelli (Hamburg) > Tom Butcher (PV) decision 6-3
235  John Bradt (NW) > Herb Woelfel (Amherst) fall 7:58 (1OT)
UNL  Richard Rose (KE) > Kerwin George (Gowanda) fall 0:31

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Larry Reynolds (Portville) > Dave Hill (Iroquois) major decision 17-4
103  Paul Phillips (Gowanda) > Dan Sweeney (NF) decision 14-7
112  Lee Christenson (Southwestern) > Chuck Cornwell (SC) forfeit
120  Terry Ewing (Lancaster) > Brad Roof (SC) decision 7-1
127  Joe Pezzino (SH) > John David Cowen (Randolph) decision 7-0
133  Gary Kumm (KE) > Kurt Miller (Portville) decision 6-3
138  Rich Park (Hamburg) > Bob Steinbar (Cattaraugus) decision 3-2
145  Dwayne Smith (Tonawanda) > Pat Hagan (Starpoint) major decision 14-4
154  Bob Jagow (NW) > Jack Otto (Starpoint) decision 11-4
165  Paul Torreano (NW) > Tim Van Buren (Akron) decision 6-1
180  Larry Brink (Falconer) > Don Hoak (Frontier) fall 1:15
235  Ron Fintak (Eden) > Albert Nowak (DM) decision 11-4
UNL  Hans Bender (CH) > Gary Howe (PV) major decision 9-0

Championship Semifinals

 95  Joe Janezerak (WS) > Dave Hill (Iroquois) fall 1:23
 95  Rex Knapp (Falconer) > Larry Reynolds (Portville) decision 8-2
103  Mark Ricci (LS) > Dan Sweeney (NF) decision 10-6
103  Paul Harvey (Barker) > Paul Phillips (Gowanda) decision 10-4
112  Richard Kuhn (NT) > Lee Christenson (Southwestern) decision 8-6
112  Jack Mayne (LS) > Chuck Cornwell (SC) decision 11-4
120  Joe Janosky (SH) > Terry Ewing (Lancaster) decision 9-2
120  Sam George (Medina) > Brad Roof (SC) decision 6-4
127  Mel Cunningham (NF) > John David Cowen (Randolph) major decision 12-0
127  Frank Budwey (GI) > Joe Pezzino (SH) decision 7-1
133  Ted Lawson (CH) > Kurt Miller (Portville) fall 1:43
133  Tom Todaro (Southwestern) > Gary Kumm (KE) decision 9-2
138  Phil Burton (KE) > Rich Park (Hamburg) technical fall 18-2
138  Jerry Weese (Medina) > Bob Steinbar (Cattaraugus) decision 7-2
145  Joe Boggan (CH) > Tom Carlson (SC) decision 9-4
145  Tom Carlson (SC) > Joe Boggan (CH) major decision 16-4
154  Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus) > Bob Jagow (NW) decision 6-3
154  Steve Prunella (Maryvale) > Jack Otto (Starpoint) decision 3-2
165  Glenn Bateman (Maryvale) > Paul Torreano (NW) decision 4-1
165  Wilfred Aderman (Alden) > Tim Van Buren (Akron) major decision 10-0
180  Ron Grottanelli (Hamburg) > Larry Brink (Falconer) fall 3:55
180  Tom Butcher (PV) > Don Hoak (Frontier) fall 3:19
235  John Bradt (NW) > Albert Nowak (DM) fall 5:15
235  Herb Woelfel (Amherst) > Ron Fintak (Eden) decision 11-4
UNL  Richard Rose (KE) > Hans Bender (CH) fall 2:10
UNL  Kerwin George (Gowanda) > Gary Howe (PV) fall 4:22


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships and 4th Annual State Qualifier)