★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2010 - February 6, 2010 @ Kenmore West High School (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section VI Class AAAA Sectionals
The NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Sectionals are February 5-6 , 2010 at Kenmore West High School (Buffalo, NY).



Varsity

Team Final

Clarence 219.5, Niagara Wheatfield 209, Lancaster 183.5, Kenmore West 135, Niagara Falls 132.5, Frontier 122, Sweet Home 111, Lockport 105, Jamestown 72, Williamsville North 67.5, North Tonawanda 63, West Seneca West 56.5, Hamburg 45, Orchard Park 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dylan Caruana (KW)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steven Michel (Lancaster) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 5-4
103  Phil Caparaso (Clarence) > Adam Arena (Clarence) decision 8-6
112  Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) > Collin Drescher (Clarence) decision 6-3
119  Dylan Caruana (KW) > Daiquann Burney (SH) decision 11-5
125  Joe Malvestuto (NW) > Ryan Drass (NT) fall 2:00
130  Mike Feeney (Lockport) > Austin Berube (WN) decision 6-4
135  Zack Fumerelle (SH) > Marc Stanton (Frontier) major decision 9-1
140  Gage Bateman (SH) > Joe Difrancesco (NF) fall 2:47
145  Irvin Buck (NF) > Wally Maziarz (NT) forfeit
152  Kris Duge (Clarence) > Tyler Bruce (NT) decision 3-0
160  Sean Woods (Lancaster) > Greg Bannister (Frontier) decision 3-0
171  Jake Kelly (NW) > Nick Bannister (Frontier) decision 9-7
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Mike Gerber (Lancaster) fall 0:46
215  Adam Donner (NW) > Daniel Kubiak (Lancaster) decision 4-2
285  Jim Donner (NW) > Brandon Lathrop (KW) major decision 11-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Rocco Russo (Frontier) > Marcus Popp (NW) decision 2-0
103  Mohammed Ahmed (WSW) > Brad Feeney (Lockport) decision 6-5
112  Ivan Cruz (Lockport) > Ron Duguay (KW) decision 2-0
119  Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence) > Luke Happ (Hamburg) decision 5-3
125  Billy Timmons (Clarence) > Fred Constantino (KW) major decision 9-0
130  Zach Fellows (Jamestown) > Angelo Schidhauer (NW) decision 5-3
135  Andrew Lafalce (KW) > Mackie Gage (WN) decision 6-2
140  Nick Bennett (Jamestown) > Jose Pagan (Lockport) decision 9-4
145  Jacob Gullo (Jamestown) > Chris Giza (Lancaster) decision 5-2
152  Mitch Jamieson (Frontier) > Albert Buck (NF) fall 2:12
160  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Brett Mahoney (Clarence) decision 7-5
171  Zach Ward (Clarence) > Sjuhr Dennis (NF) fall 2:02
189  Seth O'Harrow (NF) > Kevin Schmidt (Clarence) decision 12-5
215  Dave Natwora (Frontier) > Billy Gee (NF) decision 12-8
285  Max Antone (NW) > Jamil Mustapha (SH) fall 2:15

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Anthony Orefice (Lockport) > Dan Gacek (OP) fall 4:10
103  Jemome Carter (NF) > Tom Knab (KW) decision 6-3
112  Mike Pitz (WN) > Collin Gleason (Frontier) fall 4:45
119  Jeremy Ruiz (KW) > Shawn Bingham (Jamestown) decision 1-0
125  Dean Swanson (NW) > Mitchell Larkin (Lancaster) decision 8-2
130  Scot Zawadzki (WSW) > Jake Weber (Clarence) decision 2-1
135  Adam Kauffmann (WSW) > Myquan Pringle (NF) DQ
140  Zack Maeker (Hamburg) > Paul Carbrey (WN) fall 3:37
145  Ryan Schwallie (Clarence) > Joshua Wisniewski (WSW) decision 3-0
152  Joe Staron (Lancaster) > Joe Guggemos (Hamburg) default
160  Cody Kane (Jamestown) > Zach Antone (NW) decision 3-2
171  C.J. Ralyea (Lockport) > Cory Mitchum (SH) decision 3-0
189  Brady Scanlon (WN) > Alex Dennis (SH) decision 10-4
215  Alex Fumerelle (KW) > Roger Dewes (Clarence) decision 5-1
285  Jamal Mustapha (SH) > Nate Ward (Clarence) decision 8-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)