★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2008 - February 16, 2008 @ Fredonia High School (Fredonia, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity Boys | Class AA

Team Final

Fredonia 164.5, East Aurora 148, Medina 143, Eden 138.5, Southwestern 129.5, Royalton-Hartland 122.5, Falconer 116, Gowanda 108, Newfane 106.5, Wilson 102, Depew 77, Tonawanda 68, Alden 53, Lackawanna 52, Akron 37.5, Springville-Griffith 22

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) > Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 8-3
103  Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) > David Ciaramella (Newfane) decision 3-2
112  Rob Broda (Eden) > Matt Peters (EA) decision 2-1
119  Chris Conti (Fredonia) > Ryan Baer (Depew) major decision 11-2
125  Eric Velez (Medina) > Joe Stearns (Gowanda) major decision 15-4
130  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Zach Nelson (Southwestern) decision 8-2
135  Dylan Duncanson (Medina) > Mike Wier (EA) decision 4-2
140  Jeff Brigham (RH) > Ed Sarcione (Eden) decision 3-1
145  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Ben Killian (Newfane) fall 2:46
152  Paul Ciaramella (Newfane) > Greg Gellerson (Eden) decision 5-3 (3OT)
160  Dave Richter (Gowanda) > Nick Joy (Medina) decision 7-6
171  Matt King (Wilson) > Andrew Jenkins (Southwestern) fall 5:26
189  Richard Dawson (Medina) > Neal Nelson (Falconer) decision 3-2 (3OT)
215  Brad Eichelberger (Fredonia) > Darren Oakes (Falconer) fall
285  Art Garvey (EA) > John Baryerl (Depew) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

119  Tanner Kennedy (EA) > Evan Wells (Medina) decision 9-5
135  Derek Zittel (Eden) > Jordan Gelnett (Wilson) fall 3:37
285  Rob Reed (Wilson) > Morgan Fonzi (RH) fall 2:27

Championship Semifinals

 96  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) decision 4-2
 96  Brendan Omicioli (Gowanda) > Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) major decision 16-3
103  Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) > Tom Conti (Fredonia) fall 1:34
103  David Ciaramella (Newfane) > Matt McCauley (RH) decision 12-5
112  Matt Peters (EA) > David Raynor (Falconer) major decision 12-2
112  Rob Broda (Eden) > Scott McGregor (Tonawanda) major decision 8-0
119  Chris Conti (Fredonia) > Mike Carlo (Wilson) fall 1:38
119  Ryan Baer (Depew) > Evan Wells (Medina) fall 1:26
125  Eric Velez (Medina) > Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna) decision 11-4
125  Joe Stearns (Gowanda) > Kevin Kot (EA) decision 7-6
130  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Phil Czapla (EA) decision 13-6
130  Zach Nelson (Southwestern) > Gavin Mercado (Gowanda) fall 5:10
135  Dylan Duncanson (Medina) > Derek Zittel (Eden) decision 6-1
135  Mike Wier (EA) > Jordan Gelnett (Wilson) fall 1:55
140  Jeff Brigham (RH) > Rob Petruccello (Southwestern) fall 4:36
140  Ed Sarcione (Eden) > Alex Lacen (Fredonia) decision 6-1
145  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Mahfoudh Saleh (Lackawanna) fall 0:57
145  Ben Killian (Newfane) > Austin Spicer (Falconer) decision 7-3
152  Paul Ciaramella (Newfane) > Alex Ognibene (Falconer) decision 6-3
160  Nick Joy (Medina) > Matt Johnston (RH) fall 2:52
171  Matt King (Wilson) > Tyler Brent (RH) decision 5-3
189  Richard Dawson (Medina) > Adam Reese (Gowanda) fall 3:11
285  John Baryerl (Depew) > Rob Reed (Wilson) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)