★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1995 - February 18, 1995 @ Jamestown High School (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1995 Section VI Class A Wrestling
SOURCE: Wrestling Review of Western New York. Scan provided by Michael Zendano. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

North Tonawanda 149, Lockport 126.5, Sweet Home 117, Jamestown 114, Niagara Wheatfield 111, Hamburg 82, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 69.5, Lancaster 69, Kenmore West 58, Frontier 54, West Seneca East 42, Orchard Park 36, Williamsville North 22.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Scott Barnard (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Judah Hein (SH) > Mike Zendano (NT) major decision 14-2
 98  David Dixon (LSNF) > Dan Hawley (NT) decision 6-0
105  Don Klein (Frontier) > Dan Dixon (LSNF) decision 11-5
112  Jason Yoder (Lockport) > Mike Kwiatek (Lancaster) technical fall 18-2
119  Mike Pacillo (KW) > Greg Kaczmarski (Hamburg) major decision 14-4
126  Bill Wolf (KW) > Kevin Hutcheson (NW) decision 5-2
132  Scott Barnard (NT) > Wayne Stanfield (SH) decision 12-6
138  Joe Staley (WN) > Jason Herman (NW) decision 14-9
145  Damany Head (SH) > Richie Hahn (LSNF) decision 7-4
155  Geoff Sorenson (Jamestown) > John Politowski (Hamburg) decision 9-2
167  James McGhee (Lockport) > Jay Poulsen (NT) default
177  Luke Goble (Hamburg) > Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown) decision 7-5
215  Kevin Schubring (Lockport) > John Ferry (SH) decision 7-6
250  Dan Poulsen (NT) > Brian Bacyskoski (WSE) fall 0:56

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Sean Squire (WSE)
 98  Chad Gullotti (Jamestown) > Joe Brenon (SH)
105  Kris Proietti (NW) > Ian Snyder (NT)
112  Phil Archabald (Hamburg) > Josh Rohauer (Frontier)
119  Mike Herman (NW) > Brad Greene (SH)
126  Ron Lorenz (Lancaster) > Steve Reed (OP)
132  Brian Haseley (NW) > Shawn Murray (Lancaster)
138  Bill Sisley (Jamestown) > Brad Vaillancourt (SH)
145  Josh States (Lockport) > Bob Gibson (NT)
155  Chris Stack (OP) > Matt Noble (Frontier)
167  John Newman (Jamestown) > Joe Capone (Lancaster)
177  Mike Grimmer (NW) > Scott Austin (Lockport)
215  Andy Benson (Jamestown) > Todd Laraba (NT)
250  Sam Wooten (LSNF) > Steve Rauh (Jamestown)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)