★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 65th Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier (D1)
February 14, 2015 @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

195 Pound Final
Kenmore West's Mitch Currey keeps his feet in bounds to score a mat's edge takedown on Grand Island's Ben Wright in the 195-pound final. Currey went on to win, 6-5. Photo shared by Bob Koshinski/AllSportsWNY. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity | Division I

Teams

Clarence, Frontier, Grand Island, Hamburg, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lockport, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Sweet Home, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Connor Day (Iroquois)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Justin McDougald (NW) technical fall 3:28 18-2
106  Warren McDougald (NW) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster) SV 5-3 (1OT)
113  Ryan Burns (Clarence) > Jemone Carter (NF) decision 4-3
120  Donny McCoy (NF) > Anthony Argentieri (KW) decision 4-1
126  Connor Day (Iroquois) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport) fall 5:24
132  Frederick Eckles (LS) > Troy Keller (NT) decision 6-4
138  Tristan Almeter (Iroquois) > Deion Harris (NF) decision 8-3
145  Kyle Liuzzo (Jamestown) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) decision 8-6
152  Kirk Feeney (Lockport) > Charlie Milks (KW) decision 7-0
160  Dylan Lundmark (Jamestown) > Steven Iverson (SH) decision 6-4
170  Nate Schwab (Clarence) > Matt Cicco (NW) technical fall 4:26 16-0
182  Ryan Schlager (Clarence) > Adam Gullo (Jamestown) fall 3:44
195  Mitch Currey (KW) > Ben Wright (GI) decision 6-5
220  Ryan Garner (NF) > Mitch Lattuca (Lancaster) fall 1:46
285  Richard Duermeyer (Starpoint) > Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Cory Day (Iroquois) > Seth Mactavish (Jamestown) decision 9-6
106  Willie McDougald (NF) > Dominik Thomas (LS) decision 4-0
113  Dontay Gill (Lockport) > Matthew Genau (WS) decision 3-2
120  Dominic Crouse (SH) > Dakota Lewis (Jamestown) major decision 9-0
126  Vinnie Falvo (NW) > Jack Welsh (Clarence) decision 6-0
132  Anthony Cooper (WS) > Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) decision 2-1
138  Marquise Sanders (Lockport) > Dylan Vernen (Iroquois) fall 2:19
145  Tyler Hartinger (Lancaster) > Vince Eberhart (Lockport) decision 5-4
152  Dillon Knoll (Hamburg) > Brandon Joslyn (LS) fall 2:51
160  Eric Sheffield (Hamburg) > Robert Jones (Lockport) decision 7-4
170  Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown) > Matt Kellner (WN) decision 7-0
182  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Frank Gelster (LS) fall 2:27
195  Wayne Leblanc (Starpoint) > Dan Cicco (NW) decision 3-1
220  Garrett Knoll (Hamburg) > Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois) TB 4-3 (2OT)
285  Tylor Rivera (Lockport) > Dajuan Jackson (NF) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Apelasan Wingneswaren (GI) > Nate Wallace (WSE) decision 7-1
106  Joseph Genau (WS) > Cody Pool (Jamestown) decision 7-6
120  Sebastian Orsene (WSW) > Anthony King (Iroquois) decision 5-1
126  David Kilian (LS) > Palmer Archie (NF) decision 3-1
132  Paul Bavisotto (KW) > Hunter Mancuso (WSW) decision 7-1
138  Shane Helbig (NW) > Antonio Perna (LS) decision 7-0
145  Anthony Zelinski (NF) > Lucas Stover (Starpoint) decision 3-2
152  Nolan Margaglio (Jamestown) > Adam Lampmann (WSW) decision 3-1
160  Zachary Breeden (GI) > Michael Kania (Lancaster) decision 1-0
170  Steven Hark (KE) > Jacob Elgie (KE) fall 1:41
182  Billy Myers (OP) > Scott Holmes (GI) decision 3-2
195  Cole Sturm (Iroquois) > Sean Kloss (Clarence) fall 3:58
220  Manny Colon (SH) > Shaerod Rodgers (LS) decision 3-1
285  Nick Audino (Clarence) > Pat Farracca (WE) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 65th Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier (D1))