★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 65th Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier (D2)
February 14, 2015 @ East Aurora High School (East Aurora, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

99 Pounds
Photo shared by Michelle Gilbert. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Awards




Varsity | Division II

Teams

Akron, Alden, Amherst, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Depew, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, East Aurora/Holland, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Tonawanda, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tyler Hall (EAH)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Austin Bourgeois (CL) major decision 15-4
106  A.J. Putt (MG) > Shane Hetrick (MG) decision 10-7
113  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > David Poff (Gowanda) decision 5-0
120  Ryan Hetrick (MG) > Cameron Page (Falconer) decision 9-2
126  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Bradley Bihler (MG) decision 6-2
132  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) major decision 16-4
138  Nick Hudson (CL) > Jordan Kayes (Olean) decision 11-6
145  Jed Micek (MG) > Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) decision 5-3
152  Andrew Shomers (LP) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) decision 3-0
160  Brian Westerdahl (MG) > Lucas McKeever (Gowanda) fall 5:53
170  Howie Nolan (MG) > Quentin Ellis (Olean) fall 5:58
182  Alex Kelly (CLVPV) > Jake Kubala (Newfane) decision 3-2
195  Mason Hoose (Southwestern) > Jake Penhollow (Falconer) decision 4-1
220  Tyler Hall (EAH) > Alex Schweitzer (Alden) fall 0:28
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Jeff Andrews (Randolph) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Omar Muflahi (Lackawanna) > Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda) major decision 11-1
106  Matt Evans (Randolph) > Owen Kissell (Alden) decision 7-2
113  Brennen Callara (Medina) > Isaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga) fall 2:36
120  Phil Calandra (Depew) > Brent Bachman (BRH) decision 4-2
126  Mark Ecklund (CL) > Sam Fahy (Pioneer) decision 7-6
132  Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Billy Seiders (DSC) decision 13-8
138  Jake Smith (SG) > Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) decision 7-3
145  Paul Dunbar (Newfane) > Kale Gilbert (CL) decision 5-3
152  Joseph Lindberg (Southwestern) > Randy Grey (CLVPV) decision 5-3
160  Lyle Grant (Alden) > Cyrus Simmons (Newfane) decision 3-1
170  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer) decision 4-3
182  Steve Mignoli (Fredonia) > Dalton Mills (Gowanda) major decision 10-0
195  Mytchell Collingridge (Pioneer) > Reggie Goodemote (CLVPV) major decision 9-1
220  Zach Spears (Olean) > David Lee (Olean) decision 3-2
285  Nick Jones (DSC) > Garrett Rath (LP) major decision 12-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Gavin Kulp (Olean) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer) fall 4:57
106  Johnny Putney (EAH) > Sam Grey (CLVPV) decision 5-2
113  Bryce Rowe (CL) > Jacob Bartlett (Olean) decision 6-2
120  Nick Kozlowski (Portville) > Shane Pancio (Olean) decision 10-5
126  Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) > Charles Johnstone (Newfane) decision 7-6
132  Scott Green (Falconer) > Roger Williams (CL) decision 9-4
138  Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) > Ryan Ulrich (BRH) major decision 10-1
145  Bryce Szyudzik (SG) > Cody Fouts (LP) decision 7-3
152  Jayce Freeborn (Portville) > Jacob Sarow (Akron) decision 4-3
160  Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga) > Robert Wheeler (Portville) decision 9-8
170  T.J. Bihler (MG) > Jake Rinus (Fredonia) decision 4-0
182  Tyler Mummery (Pioneer) > Eric Cerminara (LP) forfeit
195  Brody Nolan (MG) > Foster Dell (Pioneer) decision 6-4
220  Dylan Thompson (Wilson) > Matt Eldridge (Depew) fall 2:54
285  Shawn Williams (Olean) > D.J. Hamrick (CL) fall 3:34


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 65th Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier (D2))