★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 53rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 40th Annual State Qualifier
February 28, 2003 - March 1, 2003 @ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2003. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Salamanca 101.5, Newfane 93, Fredonia 91, Niagara Wheatfield 77.5, Iroquois 75, Grand Island 74.5, Niagara Falls 71, West Seneca West 68, Southwestern 66, Lancaster 60, Akron 0, Albion 0, Alden 0, Allegany-Limestone 0, Amherst 0, Barker 0, Cassadaga Valley 0, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0, Chautauqua Lake 0, Cheektowaga 0, Clarence 0, Depew 0, Eden 0, Falconer 0, Frewsburg 0, Frontier 0, Gowanda 0, Holland 0, Jamestown 0, Kenmore West 0, Lackawanna 0, Lake Shore 0, Lewiston-Porter 0, Lockport 0, Maple Grove 0, Maryvale 0, Medina 0, North Tonawanda 0, Olean 0, Orchard Park 0, Panama 0, Pine Valley 0, Pioneer 0, Portville 0, Randolph 0, Ripley 0, Royalton-Hartland 0, Silver Creek 0, Springville-Griffith 0, Starpoint 0, Sweet Home 0, Tonawanda 0, West Seneca East 0, Westfield 0, Williamsville East 0, Williamsville North 0, Williamsville South 0, Wilson 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ryan Needle (Newfane)
Sportsmanship Award - Larry Aceti (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) decision 2-1 (1OT)
103  Justin Walp (LP) > Dennis Brown (LS) decision 10-3
112  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Dusty Truver (Southwestern) decision 3-2
119  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Jon Reeson (Barker) major decision 12-2
125  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 5-1
130  Brandon Monin (Lancaster) > Matt Campion (Frewsburg) decision 4-3
135  Josh Lange (NW) > Shane Uber (Southwestern) decision 8-4
140  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) major decision 20-7
145  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Jeff Tatar (SH) decision 3-1
152  Luke Andriaccio (CL) > Brian Blasdell (Gowanda) decision 3-1
160  Dan Murrer (WE) > Bill Bean (Panama) decision 10-7
171  Wil Sidey (Fredonia) > Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern) decision 14-7
189  Kane Smith (Salamanca) > Justin Lovewell (Newfane) fall 4:48
215  Tom Letcher (Newfane) > Eric Herman (PV) decision 7-5
275  Scott Ordway (KW) > Jimmie Byrd (Lockport) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) fall 4:56
103  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) > Steve Pancio (Olean) decision (1OT)
112  Pat Brown (WSW) > Joe Stanz (Jamestown) default
119  Mike Phillips (LS) > Andrew Stella (SH) decision 8-6
125  Jeremy Roberts (GI) > Justin Hartway (Medina) fall 4:14
130  Adam Lesniak (WSW) > Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) decision 7-4
135  Anthony Fortini (WSW) > Joshua Eagan (NF) decision 3-2
140  Josh Roberts (GI) > Tom Allen (SH) fall 3:30
145  Mike Rosenberg (Lockport) > Nick Sindoni (Maryvale) decision 7-6
152  Eric Barker (LP) > Larry Aceti (NF) decision 5-3
160  Nate Brown (Randolph) > Tim Printup (NW) decision 6-3 (1OT)
171  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Kyle Schmelzle (NW) major decision 9-1
189  Chase Pittman (Lockport) > David Bush (Southwestern) DQ
215  Rich Posey (NF) > Adam Victor (WSE) decision 4-3
275  Chris Raymond (Fredonia) > Rob Mercurio (Clarence) decision 6-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt Metzler (Salamanca) > Steve Swinehart (Ripley) decision 8-4
103  Yuri Polychenko (KW) > Jon Funk (Holland) decision 4-3 (1OT)
112  Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Dale Converse (Lancaster) decision 5-0
119  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Adam Pollack (WN) decision 6-3
125  Kevin Rosplock (CV) > Derick Nothum (Ripley) decision 12-5
130  Joe Calderon (Eden) > Steve Sanderson (NT) decision 5-2
135  Drew Silleman (PV) > Emil Westfall (Pioneer) decision 9-4
140  Charlie Ashker (NF) > Justin Hager (Salamanca) decision 10-4
145  Sean Dalton (WSE) > Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) decision 1-0
152  K.C. Colling (Pioneer) > Andrew Sprague (Fredonia) decision 3-1
160  Cory Turner (WSW) > John Thrush (Gowanda) default
171  Derek Cutter (Starpoint) > Mike Moore (Gowanda) decision 5-4 (1OT)
189  Nick Strange (NF) > Jay Tornambe (Maryvale) decision 7-1
215  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) > Ben Bayer (Clarence) default
275  Jason Nellist (Barker) > Scott Jones (Newfane) fall 0:48

Consolation Final (7th)

 96  Nick Mueller (Southwestern) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 9-4
103  Glen Dickerson (Falconer) > Glen Distefano (Lackawanna) decision 13-8
112  Scott Johnston (Ripley) > Mike Aris (Barker) decision 5-0
119  Matt Blum (CV) > Nate Hartway (Medina) decision 7-4
125  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Calvin Phillips (Fredonia) major decision 10-1
130  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Mitch Bagne (Maryvale) decision 7-2
135  Derek Kirkendall (GI) > Jon Jacobson (Salamanca) default
140  Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) > Dave Skeates (Frewsburg) decision 6-2
145  Brad Penhollow (Falconer) > Jake Chameli (Clarence) forfeit
152  Matt Root (Medina) > David Young (Frontier) forfeit
160  Steve Lachut (Amherst) > Justin Shiner (WS) forfeit
171  Kyle Hallett (PV) > Mike Sia (KW) major decision 14-0
189  Chris Wolski (Iroquois) > Joe DiPasquali (KW) decision 9-3
215  Matt Langworthy (Southwestern) > Matt Daniels (NW) decision 5-3
275  Jason Weber (OP) > Greg Pysczynski (WSE) decision 1-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 53rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 40th Annual State Qualifier)