★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships
February 4, 2011 - February 5, 2011 @ Chautauqua Lake High School (Mayville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Championship Wrestling Tournament
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Championship Wrestling Tournament Click for larger image.



Varsity | Class D

Team Final

Portville 179.5, Franklinville 143.5, Chautauqua Lake 133, Barker 127, Maple Grove 124, Panama 116, Pine Valley 111.5, Ripley 110, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 108.5, Westfield 100, Randolph 98, Frewsburg 80.5, Silver Creek 52, Holland 46

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan Thierman (Portville) > Devin Wesolek (Franklinville) decision 4-0
103  Zach Fitzsimmons (Portville) > Aarien Carvallo (Ripley) major decision 11-3
112  Logan Martin (CLV) > Nolan Hunt (Westfield) decision 9-5
119  Brandon Winter (Franklinville) > Markus Meredith (Ripley) decision 7-4
125  Howie Nolan (MG) > Mike Mullholland (CL) decision 3-0
130  Nick Sandy (PV) > Will Caya (Portville) technical fall 15-0
135  Justin Hunt (Ripley) > Jordan Smith (Portville) decision 5-2
140  Garrett Gibson (CL) > Gunnar Vancuren (Portville) fall 1:35
145  Ryan Grey (CLV) > Hunter Waller (Panama) decision 4-2
152  Frank Sterlace (SC) > Craig Howard (CL)
160  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 7-5
171  Trent Underdorben (Portville) > Kris Schimek (PV) SV 4-2 (1OT)
189  Thomas Cornell (Randolph) > John Nickerson (MG) SV 3-1 (1OT)
215  Cody Didomenico (Panama) > Ben Fluent (Randolph) decision 5-1
285  Lukas Hanssen (Barker) > Nicholas Bachman (Barker) fall 2:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Randy Grey (CLV) > Nick Hudson (CL) decision 3-1
103  Gabe Grey (CLV) > Brian Radka (Panama) decision 6-2
112  Matt Bacher (Franklinville) > Joseph Shoff (Portville) fall 4:08
119  Alex Kelly (PV) > T.J. Bihler (MG) decision 7-6
125  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Emory Rowe (Ripley) default
130  Chris Doubek (Randolph) > Josh Guarriello (Panama) decision 10-9
135  Nick Zentz (CL) > Brock Reithmiller (Franklinville) fall 2:32
140  Michael Catalano (Westfield) > Axl Jakubowski (Holland) fall 1:34
145  John Mott (Barker) > Richie Evans (Holland) decision 10-4
152  Cody Johnson (Portville) > Leighton Caskey (MG) default
160  Derek Fuerch (Barker) > Tyler Veno (Portville) fall 2:49
171  Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) > Josh McKune (Franklinville) fall 0:46
189  Zack Alt (Barker) > Mason Samonia (Westfield) fall 2:56
215  Austin Blakely (Barker) > Jon Dolling (PV) decision 6-2
285  Mark Zamborik (Panama) > Nick Lambert (Franklinville) decision 4-3 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships)