NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 14, 2003 - February 15, 2003 @ Charles C. D'Amico High School (Albion, New York)

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2003. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 212.5, Albion 155, Grand Island 138, West Seneca East 119, Sweet Home 106.5, Olean 103, Pioneer 102, Cheektowaga 97.5, Williamsville East 94.5, Lewiston-Porter 93.5, Amherst 80.5, Williamsville South 57.5, Starpoint 55.5, Depew 50.5, Springville-Griffith 45.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Shea Anzivine (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Nic Stella (SH) major decision 11-3
103  Justin Walp (LP) > Steve Pancio (Olean) decision 5-2
112  Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Josh Taylor (WE) major decision 8-0
119  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Andrew Stella (SH) decision 3-1
125  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 3-2
130  Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) > Errick Cholewa (Starpoint) technical fall 15-0
135  Justin Trabert (WE) > Derek Kirkendall (GI) decision 4-2
140  Josh Roberts (GI) > Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois) decision 14-10
145  Jeff Tatar (SH) > Sean Dalton (WSE) decision 11-4
152  Eric Barker (LP) > K.C. Colling (Pioneer) decision 4-3
160  Dan Murrer (WE) > Justin Shiner (WS) major decision 9-0
171  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Derek Cutter (Starpoint) fall 2:56
189  Chris Wolski (Iroquois) > Jason LeFrois (Albion) fall 3:17
215  Adam Victor (WSE) > Matt Gartler (Pioneer) fall 5:09
275  Colin Thompson (GI) > Marvin Thompson (Albion) fall 4:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Sanders (Albion) > Tim Wilson (SG) fall 4:40
103  Jamie Messina (Cheektowaga) > Scott Beebe (Amherst) fall 4:59
112  Matt Fildes (WSE) > Jim Harbison (LP) fall 3:09
119  Chris Siechoski (GI) > Dzung Pham (Cheektowaga) decision 4-0
125  Jeremy Roberts (GI) > Hans Warner (WS) decision 9-2
130  Greg Angierski (Depew) > Ray Santiago (Albion) decision 6-2
135  Emil Westfall (Pioneer) > Mike Cutter (Starpoint) fall 4:08
140  Tom Allen (SH) > Kitty Vongprachanh (Cheektowaga) decision 5-4
145  Tyrell Riley (Iroquois) > Conlee Giboo (Pioneer) decision 8-4
152  Bobby Elliott (Olean) > Kellen Feltz (SG) forfeit
160  Steve Lachut (Amherst) > Mike Antonelli (GI) decision 9-2
171  Clarence Carithers (Albion) > Andrew Jakiel (WE) decision 5-3
189  Sean Morey (GI) > Alan Szymanski (Depew) decision 8-4
215  Stephen Donnelly (Albion) > Chris Yourston (SH) fall 1:57
275  Greg Pysczynski (WSE) > Willie Nesbitt (Pioneer) TB 2-1 (3OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Andy Newton (Amherst) > Justin Butts (WSE) major decision 18-6
103  Josh Wright (SH) > Mike Kocieniewski (WSE) fall 1:17
112  Scott Flower (SG) > Jake Turley (Amherst) major decision 12-0
119  Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) > Garrett Czesak (Pioneer) fall 4:13
125  Charlie Westfall (Pioneer) > Roger King (Depew) fall 2:08
130  Jared Teal (WE) > Dan Duggan (Amherst) fall 1:17
135  Jordan Ladowski (Cheektowaga) > John McNulty (WSE) decision 5-3
140  Charlie Dimon (WSE) > Darren Wojcicki (Depew) decision 10-4
145  Greg Thompson (WS) > Scott Crytzer (Olean) fall 4:41
152  Matt Allport (Albion) > Jeremy Nowak (Cheektowaga) decision 10-6
160  Frank Presutti (LP) > Kevin Pollinger (WSE) decision 14-7
171  Jason Babirad (Cheektowaga) > Steve Baker (Iroquois) decision 4-0
189  Alex Palumbo (LP) > Tom Lester (Amherst) technical fall 16-1
215  Kevin Wild (Amherst) > Matt Sanscrainte (Cheektowaga) fall 2:23
275  Rob Ginter (Cheektowaga) > Ben Mahle (Depew) fall 0:38


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAA Wrestling Championships)