★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships
February 16, 2001 - February 17, 2001 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Lancaster 259, Niagara Falls 205, Lockport 136, Niagara Wheatfield 130, Orchard Park 118, Williamsville North 114, West Seneca West 106.5, North Tonawanda 101.5, Kenmore West 86, Frontier 80, Clarence 76, Jamestown 74.5, Sweet Home 70, Kenmore East 40, Hamburg 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Lange (NW)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Andrew Stella (SH) > Dale Converse (Lancaster) decision 8-2
103  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) > Mark Thomas (NF) fall 3:36
112  Joe Seitz (SH) > Joe DiNicolantonio (WN) decision 6-3
119  Mike Sebaaly (Lancaster) > Hyder Syed (WN) decision 4-1
125  Josh Lange (NW) > Robert Klinger (NF) decision 9-3
130  Brian Sebaaly (Lancaster) > Craig Sivers (Lockport) decision 8-6
135  Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) > David Young (Frontier) major decision 15-3
140  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Rick Weber (OP) decision 3-1
145  Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster) > Willie Ware (NF) fall 1:39
152  Angelo Ashker (NF) > Rob Higgins (OP) fall 3:31
160  Bill Hetherington (NW) > Nate Talun (WN) fall 3:21
171  Eric Wiseman (NW) > Patrick Williams (NF) decision 8-4
189  Bryan Petti (Lockport) > Matt Nirelli (Frontier) major decision 16-6
215  Jim Benedict (Lockport) > Ryan Cafarella (Clarence) decision 4-3
275  Andy Manocchio (Clarence) > Craig Altobello (NF) fall 3:25

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Craig Kosnikowski (NT) > James DiNicolantonio (WN) decision 8-2
103  Joe Stanz (Jamestown) > Steve Sanderson (NT) decision 9-6
112  Paul Slebioda (Lancaster) > Joshua Eagan (NF) decision 5-3
119  Kyle Barnard (NT) > Eric Baker (NW) major decision 11-1
125  Brandon Monin (Lancaster) > Chuck Ellis (OP) decision 3-2
130  Derek Enders (WN) > Larry Aceti (NF) decision 5-3
135  Mike Parmer (NF) > Anthony Palmiero (KW) major decision 11-3
140  Josh Zimmerman (Frontier) > Chris Dentinger (NT) decision 8-6
145  Josh Oakey (NW) > Andy Martin (SH) major decision 9-1
152  Joe Steblein (Lockport) > Jeremy Markle (WSW) decision 6-5
160  Mike Paveljack (NT) > Jason Porter (WSW) fall 3:27
171  Matt Newman (Lancaster) > Josh Sova (Lockport) decision 4-3
189  Doug Scheider (KW) > Brian Hanes (NT) decision 8-2
215  Joe Grace (KW) > Dwayne Parchment (NF) fall 3:30
275  Rick Eicheldinger (Lancaster) > Jake Anderson (WSW) fall 1:59

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Yuri Polyachenko (KW) > Justin Passanise (Jamestown) decision 4-2
103  Justin Daugherty (Clarence) > Bill Seufert (WSW) fall 2:00
112  Chris Coseglia (NW) > Adam Lesniak (WSW) decision 1-0
119  Jake Opala (WSW) > Jason Past (KW) decision 8-5
125  Fred Platek (Frontier) > Jeff Shelvine (Hamburg) major decision 11-3
130  Anthony Fortini (WSW) > Rich Butera (Frontier) decision 4-3
135  Mike McCabe (WSW) > Gordon Chapman (Lockport) forfeit
140  Desmond Crayton (NF) > Shawn Hannon (Jamestown) forfeit
145  Kevin Weber (OP) > Justin Manitta (Jamestown) fall 2:18
152  Scott Hannon (Jamestown) forfeit
160  Bill Jones (Lockport) > Jeff Kruger (OP) fall 1:26
171  John Gonzalez (OP) > Bob Bernard (KW) decision 6-3
189  Mike Baker (Jamestown) > Scott Zimmer (OP) fall 2:59
215  Dave Robinson (KE) > Vince Schifano (OP) fall 2:34
275  Todd Hoeltke (KW) > Eamon Fitzgerald (NW) fall 4:23


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AAAA Wrestling Championships)