NYSPHSAA 56th Annual Section VI Wrestling Championships and 43rd Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 18, 2006 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)

 

Eden's Broda, Bunn claim wrestling titles
SOURCE: The Hamburg Sun, Thursday, February 23, 2006. Click for larger image.




Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Starpoint 106, Lancaster 81.5, Niagara Wheatfield 80.5, Iroquois 68.5, Clarence 62, Pioneer 52, Jamestown 47, Maryvale 43.5, North Tonawanda 35, Kenmore West 33, Cheektowaga 31.5, Albion 31, Amherst 30, Hamburg 28.5, West Seneca East 28, Lockport 24, Tonawanda 24, Niagara Falls 19, West Seneca West 15, Orchard Park 14, Sweet Home 14, Lake Shore 12, Kenmore East 9, Lewiston-Porter 6, Williamsville East 5, Grand Island 3, Williamsville North 3, Depew 0, Williamsville South 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Audy (Clarence)
Sportsmanship Award - Craig Kosnikowski (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale) decision 3-0
103  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > David Miller (Lancaster) decision 10-9
112  Dereck Welch (Lancaster) > Curtis Voak (Maryvale) decision 4-3
119  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Rory Bruce (NT) major decision 10-2
125  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Jake Turley (Amherst) decision 1-0
130  Dan Audy (Clarence) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint) SV 6-4 (1OT)
135  Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois) > Nic Stella (SH) decision 5-2
140  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois) > Scott Mang (OP) major decision 11-2
145  Matt Cinelli (Lockport) > Dale DeBacco (NF) decision 5-2
152  Alex Siedlecki (Clarence) > Craig Kosnikowski (NT) decision 8-4
160  Sean Becker (Starpoint) > Zach Shouldice (Hamburg) decision 7-2
171  Jake Koshinski (NW) > Jordan Plyler (Tonawanda) fall 2:45
189  Kyle Gibas (Lockport) > Mike Donnelly (Albion) decision 5-2
215  Randy Colling (Pioneer) > Justin Gessey (Jamestown) fall 2:26
275  Cory Mentel (WSE) > Mark Skeels (Pioneer) TB 3-2 (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mike Uglinica (Starpoint) > Max Murray (Jamestown) TB 4-0 (3OT)
103  Darren Whittall (Starpoint) > Josh Feiler (Clarence) decision 2-1
112  Jehad Ali (NW) > Nathan Skiba (KW) decision 5-4
119  Chris Budzinski (Clarence) > Rob Williams (KW) decision 14-7
125  Jon Bernard (Jamestown) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale) decision 3-0
130  Greg Desing (WSW) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) decision 3-1
135  Josh Tornabene (KW) > Joey Leederman (Pioneer) decision 2-0
140  Josh Sorley (NW) > Mark Miskovski (Maryvale) fall 2:31
145  Mike Cutter (Starpoint) > Nathan Wiseman (NW) decision 9-5
152  Cody Chappius (Albion) > Mike Kocieniewski (WSE) major decision 11-1
160  Travis Hammer (Lancaster) > Nick Bacon (Tonawanda) decision 9-4
171  Ryan Aul (Hamburg) > Todd Kostrzycki (WSW) decision 8-6
189  Adam Brophy (LS) > Andy Peterson (Jamestown) decision 6-4
215  Joshua Austin (Starpoint) > Chuck Weston (Iroquois) TB 7-6 (3OT)
275  Kevin Wild (Amherst) > Jon Piersa (Lancaster) fall 0:19


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Fredonia 110.5, Akron 72.5, Royalton-Hartland 64, East Aurora 63, Medina 61, Ripley 57, Pine Valley 49, Falconer 48, Barker 43, Eden 43, Maple Grove 43, Alden 38.5, Southwestern 38, Salamanca 36.5, Newfane 31, Randolph 22, Gowanda 20, Frewsburg 18, Panama 13, Silver Creek 10, Portville 9, Lackawanna 8, Franklinville 7, Olean 3.5, Allegany-Limestone 3, Westfield 2.5, Chautauqua Lake 2, Holland 2, Wilson 1, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Gresh (Ripley)
Sportsmanship Award - Glen Dickerson (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Chris Conti (Fredonia) > Dominic Montesanti (Medina) decision 6-0
103  Rob Broda (Eden) > Steve Matteson (Southwestern) decision 5-0
112  Jarred Lemke (Alden) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca) fall 5:05
119  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Josh Micek (MG) major decision 13-2
125  Mike Bunn (Eden) > Mike McCoy (Fredonia) decision 7-5
130  Mike Aris (Barker) > Glen Dickerson (Falconer) SV 4-2 (1OT)
135  Derrick Adams (Medina) > Tom Klonowski (Akron) TB 2-1 (2OT)
140  Vince Aris (Barker) > Floripe Rivas-Padua (Fredonia) decision 6-5
145  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Nick Czapla (EA) decision 17-13
152  Steve Farrell (RH) > Jamie Ott (EA) decision 6-4
160  Mikel Bush (Southwestern) > Mark Herman (PV) decision 7-3
171  Brian Gunnell (Falconer) > Bill Roosa (Salamanca) major decision 9-0
189  John Maybee (Gowanda) > Joe Barbuto (Alden) decision 8-3
215  Rob Dahn (Fredonia) > Joe Lindquist (PV) decision 6-5
275  Doug Bruning (Akron) > Sam Montesanti (Medina) TB 2-1 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Peters (EA) > Bobby Burg (RH) TB 5-4 (3OT)
103  Abram Rowe (Ripley) > David Raynor (Falconer) decision 5-4
112  Eric Velez (Medina) > Kevin Kot (EA) decision 3-2
119  Paul Peters (EA) > Khaled Abdullah (Lackawanna) decision 5-2
125  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Cody Johnson (Randolph) major decision 11-2
130  Jeff Brigham (RH) > Brad Werth (Newfane) forfeit
135  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) > Chris Sanfilippo (SC) decision 2-1
140  Chris Snyder (Akron) > Matt Burlingame (Portville) decision 7-2
145  Ben Killian (Newfane) > Brett Tinder (RH) decision 7-4
152  Tim McElwain (Randolph) > Tanner Jones (MG) fall 4:03
160  Ron Reinard (Akron) > Jon Strong (Frewsburg) fall 2:26
171  Mark Donnelly (RH) > Travis Furlow (Ripley) decision 5-1
189  Andrew Apperson (MG) > Randy Pike (Panama) decision 6-2
215  Matt Palizay (Akron) > Jesse Hanner (Franklinville) DQ
275  Doug Tyma (PV) > Steve Baker (Newfane) decision 7-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA 56th Annual Section VI Wrestling Championships and 43rd Annual State Qualifier)