★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2014 @ Eden Junior/Senior High School (Eden, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 252.5, Newfane 170, Akron 168.5, Tonawanda 141.5, Southwestern 122, Eden 112.5, Fredonia 108, Lackawanna 83, Wilson 68.5, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 67, Medina 62, Salamanca 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Alex Smythe (Eden)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Shane Hetrick (Southwestern) fall 3:35
106  Cameron Page (Falconer) > Brennen Callara (Medina) fall 1:05
113  Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern) > Rick Griffith (Falconer) decision 4-0
120  Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna) > Cameron Swick (BRH) decision 4-3
126  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Matt Fiebelkorn (Akron) technical fall 5:41 17-2
132  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Mike Raynor (Falconer) major decision 13-0
138  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda) decision 10-3
145  Nate Martin (Newfane) > Peter Schmitz (Eden) major decision 20-11
152  Chase Wheeler (Wilson) > Jake Youngberg (Falconer) fall 1:53
160  Alex Smythe (Eden) > Jake Kubala (Newfane) fall 1:57
170  Kyle Ross (Falconer) > Garrett Schultz (Akron) decision 7-3
182  Tanner Hoose (Southwestern) > Joseph Sarow (Akron) decision 4-3
195  Jake Penhollow (Falconer) > Chris Johnstone (Newfane) fall 1:25
220  Seth Abbey (Falconer) > Jacob Clark (Akron) decision 7-4
285  David Case (Akron) > James Brady (BRH) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Omar Muflahi (Lackawanna) > Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda) fall 1:22
106  Jacob Page (Eden) > Robbie Pequeen (Akron) decision 11-6
113  Joe Velez (Medina) > Brent Bachman (BRH) decision 8-7
120  Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) > Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) decision 6-4 (1OT)
126  Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda) > Jake Logan (Tonawanda) forfeit
132  Paul Dunbar (Newfane) > Ethan Pequeen (Akron) major decision 15-2
138  Cyrus Simmons (Newfane) > Yaseen Abdulla (Lackawanna) decision 6-5
145  Katrell Jackson (Newfane) > Zak Mata (Falconer) decision 12-5
152  Joseph Lindberg (Southwestern) > Jonah Baldwin (Eden) major decision 8-0
160  Cory Adams (Tonawanda) > Nick Gloff (Fredonia) fall 2:44
170  Jimmy Schwab (Falconer) > Mason Hoose (Southwestern) decision 6-4
182  Charles Beach (Medina) > Jordan Brawley (Newfane) decision 6-2
195  Howie Boutelle (Southwestern) > Matthew Morgan (Wilson) fall 1:28
220  Jake Warner (Newfane) > Ryan Fisk (Fredonia) major decision 12-3
285  Casey Kubiniec (Newfane) > Jesse Walker (Fredonia) fall 3:37

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Dexter Ormond (Falconer) > Lucas Green (Fredonia) fall 3:35
106  Zach Brown (Newfane) > Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) decision 10-8
113  Ali Shawish (Lackawanna) > Hayden Hathaway (BRH) decision 2-0 (1OT)
120  Jovany Ruiz (Fredonia) > Charles Johnstone (Newfane) fall 2:26
126  Najeed Salih (Lackawanna) > Jared Siska (Akron) technical fall 5:00 19-3
132  Dylan Mayer (Tonawanda) > Jesse Vondell (Eden) technical fall 18-2
138  Ryan Barnard (Tonawanda) > Roger Dejesus (Fredonia) fall 0:45
145  Cody Dustin (Falconer) > Ben Howell (Medina) forfeit
152  Daniel Gardner (BRH) > Austin Ritenburg (Tonawanda) fall 0:59
160  Jake Rice (Wilson) > Aaron Weich (Wilson) technical fall 16-1
170  Steve Mignoli (Fredonia) > Chris Mara (Tonawanda) fall 2:06
182  Jake Rinus (Fredonia) > Jered Wynkoop (Tonawanda) fall 1:49
195  Dylan Thompson-Cox (Wilson) > Gustavo Bautista Gomez (Eden) fall 2:47
220  Kalvin Packer (Medina) > Caleb Cray (Akron) decision 7-0
285  Justin Spencer (Falconer) > Dan Tierney (Wilson) fall 2:03


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships)