★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 52nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 39th Annual State Qualifier
February 22, 2002 - February 23, 2002 @ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2002. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Iroquois 125.5, Fredonia 94, Lancaster 90, Newfane 77, Southwestern 77, Niagara Falls 60, Medina 58, Springville-Griffith 57.5, Salamanca 52, Olean 49.5, Frewsburg 47, Sweet Home 46, Ripley 45, Amherst 41, West Seneca West 41, North Tonawanda 36.5, Albion 36, Silver Creek 33, Williamsville East 33, Tonawanda 32.5, Akron 0, Allegany-Limestone 0, Cassadaga Valley 0, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0, Chautauqua Lake 0, Depew 0, Frontier 0, Grand Island 0, Jamestown 0, Kenmore East 0, Kenmore West 0, Lake Shore 0, Lewiston-Porter 0, Lockport 0, Niagara Wheatfield 0, Panama 0, Pine Valley 0, Pioneer 0, Randolph 0, Royalton-Hartland 0, Starpoint 0, West Seneca East 0, Williamsville North 0, Williamsville South 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - J.R. Roberts (Medina)
Sportsmanship Award - Dan Faden (Amherst)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dusty Truver (Southwestern) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) decision 6-1
103  Andrew Stella (SH) > Rich Guarino (NT) decision 11-9
112  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 6-4
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina) > Kevin Rosplock (CV) fall 5:59
125  Josh Rothfuss (Iroquois) > Ryan Mislin (Tonawanda) decision 8-3
130  Ryan Needle (Newfane) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) fall 3:26
135  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) decision 4-2
140  Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster) > Bob Russell (Panama) decision 14-5
145  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Marc Babcock (Ripley) decision 8-6 (1OT)
152  Greg Hodgins (Medina) > Wil Sidey (Fredonia) decision 5-2
160  Dan Murrer (WE) > Kyle Schmelzle (NW) decision 6-5
171  Mike Kumrow (SG) > Kyle Mariacher (Iroquois) decision 1-0
189  Ryan Feltz (SG) > Justin Lovewell (Newfane) decision 3-2
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > Eric Hill (CLV) major decision 17-9
275  Nate Huntington (RH) > Jake Anderson (WSW) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Justin Walp (LP) > Steve Pancio (Olean) decision 4-3 (1OT)
103  Brian Marmo (Starpoint) > Joe Stanz (Jamestown) decision 9-6
112  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Mike Phillips (LS) decision 5-3 (1OT)
119  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) decision 3-1
125  Robert Klinger (NF) > Matt Campion (Frewsburg) decision 9-2
130  John Perry (Fredonia) > Jordan McGuire (Iroquois) decision 4-3
135  Josh Zimmerman (Frontier) > Jacob Gilbert (Ripley) decision 8-2
140  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Matt Miller (Amherst) fall 2:59
145  Tony Margeson (AL) > Larry Aceti (NF) fall 4:59
152  Mike Campion (Frewsburg) > Kellen Feltz (SG) decision 3-1
160  Joe Swatland (Iroquois) > Andy Martin (SH) decision 4-3
171  Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) > Kane Smith (Salamanca) decision 4-1
189  Aaron Jackson (Frewsburg) > Kasey Brown (Randolph) decision 3-1
215  Joe Grace (KW) > Matt Kochalski (Depew) decision 10-2
275  Todd Hoeltke (KE) > Nick Fracassi (NF) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  James DiNicolantonio (WN) > Mark Herman (PV) fall 2:15
103  Dennis Brown (LS) > Scott Johnston (Ripley) decision 7-4
112  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Mike Phillips (LS) decision 5-3
119  Chris Ferraro (Iroquois) > Chris Ciechoski (GI) decision 3-1
125  Jeremy Hazlett (Newfane) > Aaron Peters (AL) decision 9-2
130  Joshua Eagan (NF) > K.C. Colling (Pioneer) default
135  Damianos Skaros (Iroquois) > Chris Monin (Lancaster) fall 2:26
140  Aaron Shanahan (SC) > Jeff Tatar (SH) default
145  David Young (Frontier) > Kyle Piccirrilli (Albion) major decision 22-8
152  Luke Andriaccio (CL) > D.J. Bako (Tonawanda) default
160  Scott Hannon (Jamestown) > Jeremy Markle (WSW) decision 5-2
171  Chris Schrieber (WSE) > Steve Ola (WS) default
189  David Bush (Southwestern) > Robert DiPirro (WE) default
215  Brad Watkins (Albion) > Jim Benedict (Lockport) decision 7-2
275  Jimmie Byrd (Lockport) > Willie Nesbit (Pioneer) default


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 52nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 39th Annual State Qualifier)