NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 27, 1987 - February 28, 1987 @ State University of New York at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)

 

Three Roy-Hart Wrestlers Capture Sectional Crowns
SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, March 2, 1987. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Teams

Albion, Allegany, Amherst, Cassadaga Valley, Cattaraugus, Cheektowaga, Dunkirk, Falconer, Franklinville, Frontier, Grand Island, Iroquois, Jamestown, Kenmore East, Kenmore West, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Olean, Orchard Park, Pioneer, Randolph, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Southwestern, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Williamsville North, Williamsville South

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Prescott (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bob Jackson (SH) > Matt Lippert (Allegany)
 98  Todd Carson (Falconer) > Nick Rastelli (GI)
105  Lou Rosselli (RH) > Bill Page (Frontier) fall 2:42
112  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Chad Waddington (Falconer)
119  Joe Pagan (Dunkirk) > Rob Pitruzzella (KE)
126  Mark Baehr (RH) > Dan Bethke (WN) decision 7-6
132  Brian McGill (Cheektowaga) > Kevin McInnis (SH)
138  Lennox Gillon (Lockport) > Steve Wolanyk (NW)
145  Ken Coppella (RH) > Shane Carder (Pioneer) decision 7-5
155  Ethan Bosch (Iroquois) > Jim Burdic (Falconer)
167  Rod May (NF) > Luis Maldonaldo (Lockport)
177  Dave Grabenstatter (Amherst) > Myron Wilson (Salamanca)
215  Joe Zito (Lancaster) > Jesse Wilson (Salamanca)
250  Bill Schoenle (WS) > Joe Muscarella (SH)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chris Kumrow (WS) > Matt Dawson (Newfane)
 98  Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda) > Dave Brainard (Falconer)
105  Kevin Abbatessa (Lancaster) > Mike Benca (Allegany)
112  Phil Tripi (Maryvale) > Bob Ochs (KW)
119  Mike Barbara (KW) > Nelson Colley (RH)
126  Bill Young (Randolph) > Mark Hall (Franklinville)
132  Will Moss (Albion) > Marc Freda (KE)
138  Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus) > David Nalbone (MG)
145  Darryl Burton (NF) > Dave Mascio (LS)
155  John Giannicchi (OP) > Matt Johnson (CV)
167  Joe Bierfeldt (Salamanca) > Terry Green (Jamestown)
177  Al Wooten (NF) > Todd Forringer (LP)
215  Tom Meyers (Southwestern) > Michael Harris (NF)
250  Phil Kutschke (Southwestern) > Mark Lubs (Starpoint)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships)