★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 2 Wrestling Championships
February 28, 1976 @ La Salle High School (Niagara Falls, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Duane Held (WSE)
1976 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 2 Outstanding Wrestler Duane Held of West Seneca East. SOURCE: 1976 State Qualifier program. Provided by Rick Fie.





Varsity

Team Final

West Seneca East 113, Lockport 96.5, Hamburg 95.5, Amherst 68.5, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 49, Frontier 44, Orchard Park 35.5, Niagara Falls 8

Fastest Pin Award - Kevin Manaher (Amherst)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Duane Held (WSE)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tom Graham (WSE) > Jamie Camarre (Lockport) decision 6-2
 98  Tom Coppola (Amherst) > Marty Flowers (Lockport) decision 7-1
105  Greg Giles (Hamburg) > Geirge Reed (Lockport) decision 7-1
112  Kevin Manaher (Amherst) > Nick Camarre (Lockport) decision 14-8
119  Dave Tundo (Frontier) > Art Galvis (Lockport) decision 3-1
126  Jim Gloeckner (WSE) > Vince Schiavitti (Lockport) decision 4-3
132  John Zittel (Hamburg) > Don Sutliff (Amherst) major decision 14-1
138  Tom Genco (Hamburg) > Joe D'Amico (WSE) decision 2-0
145  Tim Cornelius (OP) > John Hoelsher (Amherst) decision 4-2
155  Pat Broad (WSE) > Dave King (Lockport) fall 0:27
167  Duane Held (WSE) > Dennis Marker (Frontier) decision 22-16 (1OT)
177  Tom Frontera (WSE) > Don Phillips (Hamburg) decision 11-7
215  Bill Anderson (OP) > Richard Fair (LSNF) fall 3:17
250  Jim Winkfield (LSNF) > Bob Vasko (Amherst) fall 1:59

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Bob Frens (Hamburg) > Tony Panepinto (LSNF) decision 7-1
 98  Dave Gillon (Hamburg) > Larry Broad (WSE) decision 6-4
105  Jon Edgington (Frontier) > Rich Colmeruer (WSE) decision 6-2
112  Ron Schenk (WSE) > Rich Coburn (Frontier) decision 8-2
119  Chris Mitchell (LSNF) > Kevin Lowman (Hamburg) fall 2:45
126  Greg Garvin (Frontier) > Nelson Torre (Amherst) decision 6-4 (1OT)
132  Gerry Mitchell (LSNF) > Larry Coney (NF) decision 9-6
145  Kevin Hook (Lockport) > Marvin Ralands (LSNF) decision 7-4
155  Brett Meckes (LSNF) > Alex White (Amherst) decision 8-5
167  Duane Hunt (LSNF) > Terry Vacanti (Hamburg) decision 6-4
177  Scott Lewandowski (Lockport) > Mike Golomber (Frontier) decision 6-5
215  Russ Carson (Amherst) > Bob McConnell (WSE) major decision 12-4
250  Greg Jensen (WSE) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Division 2 Wrestling Championships)