NYSPHSAA Section VI 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier (D2)
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 21, 2004 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)

 

Eden Raiders
SOURCE: The Hamburg Sun, Thursday, February 26, 2004. Click for larger image.




Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Southwestern 129, Eden 70.5, Salamanca 67.5, Fredonia 62, Falconer 58, Silver Creek 44, Medina 40.5, Newfane 40.5, Alden 38, Tonawanda 37, Barker 33.5, Frewsburg 32, Ripley 30, Panama 26.5, Cassadaga Valley 24.5, Gowanda 24.5, Randolph 19, Akron 18, Allegany-Limestone 17, Lackawanna 16, Royalton-Hartland 12.5, Portville 11, Cheektowaga 10, Pine Valley 9.5, Chautauqua Lake 9, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 7, East Aurora 7, Maple Grove 6, Wilson 4, Holland 2, Westfield 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kane Smith (Salamanca)
Sportsmanship Award - Dan Klonowski (Akron)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Nick Mueller (Southwestern) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca) fall 1:45
103  Jared Lemke (Alden) > Glen DiStefano (Lackawanna) SV 10-6 (1OT)
112  Mike Crane (Medina) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) decision 6-5
119  Mike Bunn (Eden) > Calvin Phillips (Fredonia) decision 9-3
125  Kevin Rosplock (CV) > Dusty Truver (Southwestern) decision 3-1
130  Justin Hartway (Medina) > Scott Johnston (Ripley) decision 12-6
135  Matt Campion (Frewsburg) > Jim Krant (Eden) decision 6-3
140  Joe Calderon (Eden) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) decision 3-1
145  Paul Reale (Falconer) > Jon Jacobson (Salamanca) major decision 15-2
152  Jeremy Stopa (Newfane) > Justin Gilbert (Ripley) decision 3-2
160  Brian Blasdell (Gowanda) > Josh Lancaster (SC) decision 1-0
171  Brad Penhollow (Falconer) > Matt Miller (AL) decision 12-5
189  Kane Smith (Falconer) > Kevin Gellerson (Eden) major decision 12-2
215  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern) > Bernie Barbuto (Alden) fall 0:58
275  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) > Jesse Plotner (Tonawanda) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Paul Peters (EA) decision 6-0
103  Joe Filegar (Southwestern) > Brad Werth (Newfane) major decision 12-1
112  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) > Joe Moran (RH) decision 8-3
119  Jon Reeson (Barker) > Nick Marucci (Frewsburg) major decision 18-5
125  Mike Aris (Barker) > Josh Bryant (CLV) decision 9-4
130  Vince Aris (Barker) > Ben Filegar (Southwestern) decision 7-5
135  Shane Barrett (Southwestern) > Ryan Hamilton (SC) major decision 13-1
140  Darren Saulsgiver (Panama) > Will Griffith (Falconer) major decision 9-1
145  Shane Uber (Southwestern) > Chad Wright (Randolph) major decision 9-0
152  Mikel Bush (Southwestern) > Kitty Vongprachanh (Cheektowaga) decision 5-3
160  Jordan Plyler (Tonawanda) > Cody Spicer (Falconer) decision 10-5
171  Jared Jacobson (Salamanca) > Jordan Alejandro (Tonawanda) major decision 12-1
189  Matt Langworthy (Southwestern) > Erik Connor (Randolph) fall 3:40
215  Evan Owens (Panama) > Matt Miller (Portville) decision 10-3
275  Brian Pollock (Newfane) > John Stow (CL) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 41st Annual State Qualifier (D2))