★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships
February 3, 2012 - February 4, 2012 @ Lewiston-Porter High School (Youngstown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section 6 Class B Championships
NYSPHSAA Section 6 Class B Wrestling Championships Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Lewiston-Porter 259, Pioneer 189.5, Olean 187.5, Tonawanda 139, Newfane 138, Cheektowaga 129, Albion 90, Lackawanna 77, East Aurora 61.5, Depew 54.5, Maryvale 19, Springville-Griffith 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tony Lock (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Nathan Nashwinter (LP) > Carter Obergfell (Olean) decision 5-4
106  Drew Marra (Olean) > Edwin Le (Cheektowaga) forfeit
113  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Ryan Kromer (LP) decision 4-2 (1OT)
120  Andrew Lazickas (EA) > Abdul Alshwawai (Lackawanna) major decision 14-2
126  Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) > Jason Jolley (Newfane) decision 11-5
132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer) decision 1-0
138  Dan Reagan (LP) > James McLean (Pioneer) technical fall 4:14 19-4
145  Jake Baer (Olean) > Jake Choate (Tonawanda) decision 9-2
152  Jason Kromer (LP) > Matthew Bartnik (Cheektowaga) fall 0:38
160  Steve Lakes (Newfane) > Cory Vail (Pioneer) decision 3-1 (1OT)
170  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) > Mitch Pate (Albion) fall 3:20
182  Tony Lock (Pioneer) > Steven Warthling (Tonawanda) technical fall 4:20 17-2
195  Max Russell (Newfane) > Matthew Fleck (Cheektowaga) decision 3-1
220  Chet Bondi (LP) > Jon Bondi (LP) fall 5:53
285  Kevin McMurray (LP) > Dustin Provorse (Olean) fall 2:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Nico Toliano (LP) > Zach Wiedemann (Pioneer) fall 0:57
106  Jared Price (Pioneer) > Chad Nowak (Depew) fall 1:24
113  Nate Lazickas (EA) > Aaron Burnside (Albion) fall 3:12
120  D.J. Marshall (LP) > Bassam Harhara (Lackawanna) TB 6-5 (2OT)
126  Tim Barnard (Tonawanda) > Dominick Yacovoni (Olean) fall 2:08
132  Nate Martin (Newfane) > Yaseen Abdulla (Lackawanna) major decision 10-2
138  Andy Rodman (Olean) > Darius Matalavage (Newfane) decision 6-5
145  Brayden Denk (Pioneer) > Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) forfeit
152  Jackie Chanthanousone (Pioneer) > Josh Rogacki (Depew) major decision 9-0
160  Greg Blank (Albion) > Nathan Evers (Maryvale) fall 4:36
170  Steve Walinski (Depew) > Mike Everett (Lackawanna) decision 9-4
182  Mike Tolli (Newfane) > Brad Painter (Olean) fall 3:38
195  Patrick Kpaka (Tonawanda) > Josh Ball (SG) fall 1:15
220  Dylan Burkhardt (Albion) > Jeremy Dechambeau (Newfane) major decision 12-0
285  Garrett Rath (LP) > Devon Novak (Albion) fall 0:33

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Ali Shawish (Lackawanna) > Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) decision 12-9
106  Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda) > Jordan Camarre (Newfane) decision 4-3
113  Kristy Kawalerski (EA) > Peter Scrufari (Newfane) forfeit
120  Mytchell Collingridge (Pioneer) > Jacob Weigand (Cheektowaga) decision 7-0
126  Mujahid Ahmed (Lackawanna) > John Livingston (Albion) fall 4:27
132  Dylan Pryce (LP) > Mohamed Sallih (Lackawanna) decision 5-1
138  Matt Frankowski (Depew) > Ed Narburgh (Albion) major decision 11-2
145  Ed Wolfe (Albion) > Rob Pettitt (Tonawanda) fall 2:35
152  Nathan Clifton (Tonawanda) > Cory Adams (Tonawanda) decision 2-0 (1OT)
160  Robert Souhtherland (Pioneer) > Garrett Fryar (Depew) default 4:12
170  Frank Maurin (Maryvale) > Patrick O'Brien (SG) fall 4:51
195  Dylan Grant (Depew) > Jordan Brawley (Newfane) decision 7-1
285  Shawn Williams (Olean) > John Loncher (Cheektowaga) fall 0:55

Championship Semifinals

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Mohamed Sallih (Lackawanna) major decision 14-1

Championship Quarterfinals

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Dakota Hildebrandt (Newfane) fall 0:51

Pigtails

 99  Nico Toliano (LP) > Omar Muflahi (Lackawanna) fall 0:50

Round 1

132  Brandon Dallavia (LP) > Blake Allen (Maryvale) fall 1:45

Consolation Round 3

 99  Nico Toliano (LP) > Dan Pruitt (Tonawanda) fall 2:11

Consolation Round 4

 99  Nico Toliano (LP) > Ali Shawish (Lackawanna) decision 7-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships)