★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships
February 2, 2019 @ Grand Island High School (Grand Island, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Falcons Win
Niagara Wheatfield receives their Class A trophy. Shared by Wheaties Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 284.5, Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) 191, Amherst 160, Grand Island 159, Starpoint 146.5, Hamburg 139, Depew (+Cleveland Hill) 77.5, Williamsville South 64, North Tonawanda 59.5, Sweet Home 48

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tyler Bartolomei (NT)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Te'Shaun Mathews (NW) > Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) fall 5:06
106  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > Mark Kuhn (NW) fall 2:49
113  Tyler Bartolomei (NT) > Jack Randle (GI) decision 2-0
120  Collin Coughenour (NW) > Sammy Esaleh (SH) major decision 13-3
126  Brian Bielec (GI) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) decision 5-1
132  Justin McDougald (NW) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg) fall 1:28
138  Devin Collins (Hamburg) > Jacob Eckler (Starpoint) fall 3:31
145  Jacob DeWolf (NW) > Kyle Liguori (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) technical fall 19-3
152  Warren McDougald (NW) > Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) technical fall 21-6
160  Adam Daghestani (GI) > Icar Simon (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 8-1
170  Joshua Thibeault (NW) > Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) forfeit
182  Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Connor Kenney (GI) decision 9-6
195  Connor Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg) fall 2:24
220  Blake Bielec (GI) > John Haberman (Hamburg) SV 8-6 (1OT)
285  Ryan Bitka (Amherst) > Tyree Orange (Amherst) fall 3:00

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Elijah Greenough (NW) > Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint) fall 1:47
106  Bradley Evelt (WS) > Luke Smeader (Hamburg) SV 9-7 (1OT)
113  Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > Anthony Kuhn (NW) decision 10-6
120  Christian Lasher (Starpoint) > Gavin Lyness (Starpoint) RULE
126  Kyle Jungier (NW) > Luqman Ahmad (WS) technical fall 16-1
132  Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Lenox Walker (Amherst) decision 4-2
138  Jordan Alonso (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > Jake Miller (GI) decision 5-3
145  Ali Assaf (NW) > Cameron Kneeppel (Starpoint) fall 1:48
152  Joe Schaffer (Hamburg) > Matthew Mohan (Amherst) decision 8-3
160  Axel Andrews (SH) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst) decision 7-6
170  Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst) major decision 19-8
182  Amandip Deo (Amherst) > Camerin Holmes (NT) fall 4:53
195  Matt Newbould (GI) > Joe Scamurra (Amherst) decision 4-2
220  Gavin Larsen (GI) > Raman Singh (Amherst) fall 4:30
285  Kevin Halford (NW) > Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) fall 3:49

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg) > Riley Kirst (Amherst) decision 9-5
106  Derek Kneeppel (Starpoint)
113  Dylan Lyness (Starpoint) > William Eaton (SH) decision 7-3
120  Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) > Anthony Swan (NT) fall 0:38
126  Kenny Pitts (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > Connor Boser (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) technical fall 19-4
132  Hassan Dobbins (Amherst) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg) forfeit
138  Zach Lloyd (NW) > Colin Tondreau (SH) fall 0:37
145  Magd Asbtani (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) > John Maher (WS) fall 3:57
152  Rashad Ahmad (WS) > Jeramiah Crivelli (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) forfeit
160  Jacob Thibeault (NW) > Jonathan Clifford (WS) decision 7-3
170  Caleb Messing (GI) > Sam Grant (Depew (+Cleveland Hill)) fall 0:29
182  Ethan Tong (WS) > Owen Palinski (Hamburg) fall 3:23
195  Benjamin Levine (Amherst) > Beckham Peehler (Starpoint) fall 2:47
220  Keith Coleman (Starpoint) > Yahya Esaleh (SH) fall 1:37
285  Christopher Kinney (NT) > Anthony Addotta (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone)) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships)