★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2020 @ South High School (Williamsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Niagara Falls Wolverines
Niagara Falls followed up their Niagara Frontier League title with an impressive team victory at the strong Class AA tournament at Williamsville South. Shared by Wolverine Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Falls 232, Clarence 224, Lancaster 224, Frontier 176, Williamsville North (+East) 153, Orchard Park 136, Kenmore West (+East) 88, Lockport 87, Jamestown 26, West Seneca (East+West) 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Willie McDougald (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Travis Browning (Frontier) > Jaden Crumpler (NF) decision 3-0
106  Amarfio Reynolds (NF) > Carter Tadusz (Lancaster) decision 7-6
113  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) > Ian Howell (Clarence) decision 4-0
120  Cameron Catrabone (WN (+East)) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier) fall 3:17
126  Mike Catanzaro (WN (+East)) > Brody Banks (OP) fall 5:21
132  Jon Palozzi (Clarence) > Wilfredo Borges (NF) decision 7-4
138  Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster) > Jesiere Carter (NF) decision 7-5
145  Willie McDougald (NF) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) decision 4-0
152  Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence) > Teddy Hengel (KW (+East)) decision 9-6
160  Jack Feltz (Clarence) > Owen Weller (Frontier) major decision 14-2
170  Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier) > Evan Brophy (WN (+East)) major decision 11-3
182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport) decision 3-0
195  Codie Scotland (Lancaster) > Dan Empfield (Lancaster) decision 3-2
220  Matt Wagner (OP) > Noah Michael (KW (+East)) decision 8-4
285  Shain Constantin (KW (+East)) > Stefaan Fearon (Lockport) fall 5:52

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Mike Syposs (NF) > Zach Dellinger (WN (+East)) major decision 10-2
106  Brendan Dellinger (WN (+East)) > Grady Peterson (NF) fall 4:48
113  Ja'Shad Bumpers (NF) > Taylor Crofoot (Jamestown) decision 8-5
120  Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) > Jefferson Long (Clarence) fall 3:00
126  Micah Harry (Lancaster) > Darren Christian (NF) decision 3-1
132  Marco Fuoco (WS (East+West)) > Cole Andalora (WN (+East)) major decision 9-1
138  Jacob Petricca (Frontier) > Dylan Carns (Clarence) decision 3-1
145  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) > Caleb Potter (OP) major decision 10-1
152  Dylan Coe (OP) > Jake Slowinski (Clarence) decision 5-2
160  Josh Jelonek (Lancaster) > Brett Santarelli (OP) decision 5-1
170  Javion Carter (NF) > Camden Smith (Lancaster) SV 7-5 (1OT)
182  Andriy Petrov (Frontier) > Mike Pataky (OP) forfeit
195  Konrad Kryszton (Frontier) > Leviticus Cox (NF) decision 5-1
220  Marquis Carns (Clarence) > Carl Ealy (NF) default 0:42
285  Ryan Venohr (WN (+East)) > Drew Mascio (Frontier) fall 0:44

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Simon Cuvelle (OP) > A.J. Didas (Clarence) decision 9-2
106  David Van Horn (Clarence) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier) decision 9-7
113  Mitchell Kelly (WN (+East)) > Nicholas Syposs (NF) decision 7-4
120  Mitchell Wilson (Frontier) > Vinny Grisanti (KW (+East)) fall 1:44
126  Brandon Heh (Clarence)
132  Aiden Dobo (Lockport) > Daniel O'Brien (Jamestown) SV 6-4 (1OT)
138  El-Shaddai Ashley (NF) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster) decision 8-3
145  Edward Hill (NF) > John Cmok (Frontier) fall 3:50
152  Lucas Schaffer (OP) > Leo Rivers (WN (+East)) decision 7-2
160  Owen Cummins (Clarence) > Jonah Ortiz (WN (+East)) decision 4-3
170  Juan Santiago (Clarence) > Zach Snuszki (Lockport) fall 1:22
182  Andrew Patterson (WS (East+West)) > Connor Grohman (KW (+East)) fall 2:10
195  Kasey Comstock (OP) > Ryan Yurek (Lockport) fall 1:36
220  Jaheim Clayton (Lockport) > Evan Chesko (Lockport) fall 2:41
285  Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster) > Christian Elson (Lockport) decision 7-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)